Church of the Nativity

Old Rite Russian Orthodox

​An Old Rite parish of the Russian Orthodox Church Outside of Russia (ROCOR). We are located in Erie, PA.

March/April Schedule of Services and Confession (Great Lent)

Sunday, Mar. 2/ Feb. 17        Cheesefare Sunday

         Midnight Service             –     7:30 A.M. Hours & Liturgy              –    8:15 A.M.

         Sunday School                –       11:00 A.M.

         Forgiveness Vespers         –      4:00 P.M.

 First Week of Lent:

    Monday, Mar. 3rd/Feb. 18th

         Matins                  –     6:45 A.M. (End approx. 9:30 A.M.)

         Vespers                 –     4:30 P.M. (End approx. 5:15 P.M.)

        Compline with 1st part of the     –     5:15P.M. (End approx. 6:30 P.M.)

        Canon of St. Andrew of Crete                                   

    Tuesday, Mar. 4th/Feb. 19th

         Compline            –     4:30 P.M.

         Matins                 –     5:40 P.M. (End approx. 8:20 P.M.)

    Wednesday, Mar. 5th/Feb. 20th

         Hours                     –     7:30 A.M.

         Pre-Sanctified Liturgy    –     5:00 P.M.

    Thursday, Mar. 6th/Feb. 21st 

         Compline            –     4:30 P.M.

         Matins                 –     5:40 P.M.

    Friday, Mar. 7th/Feb. 22nd  

         Hours                     –     7:30 A.M.

         Pre-Sanctified Liturgy         –     4:30 P.M.               

    Saturday, Mar.  8th/Feb. 23rd

         Confessions – Fr. Pimen & Hierotheus –     8:30 A.M.

         Small Vespers             –     3:45 P.M.    

         Vigil                     –     4:05 P.M.

    Sunday, Mar.  9th/Feb. 24th   First Sunday of Lent (Sunday of Orthodoxy)

         Midnight Service             –     7:30 A.M.

         Hours & Liturgy             –     8:15 A.M.

         Sunday School             –     11:00 A.M.

         Vespers                 –     12:00 P.M.            

Second Week of Lent

    Tuesday, Mar. 11th/ Feb. 26th

        Confessions            –     8:00 A.M. (Fr. Pimen)

        Compline                –     4:30 P.M.

         Matins                 –     5:30 P.M

    Wednesday, Mar. 12th/ Feb. 27th

         Hours                     –     7:30 A.M.

         Pre-Sanctified Liturgy      –     5:00 P.M.

    Thursday, Mar. 13th / Feb. 28th

         Vespers             –     4:30 P.M.

         Matins                 –     5:15 P.M.

    Friday, Mar. 14th/ Mar. 1st

         Hours                     –     7:30 A.M.

         Pre-Sanctified Liturgy         –     5:00 P.M.

    Saturday, Mar. 15th/ Mar. 2nd

         General Panahida       –     7:45 A.M.

         Confessions                 –     9:00 A.M. (2 priests) 

         Compline                 –     4:00 P.M.

         Vigil – (Vespers & Matins)         –     4:30 P.M.

    Sunday, Mar.16th/ Mar.3rd        Second Sunday of Lent

         Midnight Service             –     7:30 A.M. 

         Hours & Liturgy             –     8:15 A.M. 

         Sunday School             –     11:00 A.M.

         Vespers                 –     12:00 P.M.        

    Third Week of Lent

    Monday, Mar. 17th/ Mar. 4thth

         Confessions                 –    5:15 P.M. (Fr. Pimen)

    Tuesday, Mar. 18th/ Mar. 5th

         Confessions          –    8:00 A.M. (Fr. Pimen) 

        Compline                –    4:30 P.M.

         Matins                 –    5:30 P.M.

    Wednesday, Mar. 19th/ Mar. 6th

         Hours                     –     7:30 A.M.

         Pre-Sanctified Liturgy         –    5:00 P.M. 

    Thursday, Mar. 20th/ Mar. 7th

        Vespers                –     4:30 P.M.

         Matins                 –     5:15 P.M.                                                  

    Friday, Mar. 21st/ Mar. 8th

         Hours                     –     7:30 A.M.

         Pre-Sanctified Liturgy         –     5:00 P.M.

    Saturday, Mar. 22nd/ Mar.9th          

         Small Vespers             –     4:00 P.M.

         Vigil with Veneration of the Cross –     4:20 P.M.

         Confessions                 –    5:30 P.M. (Fr. Hierotheus)

    Sunday, Mar. 23rd/Mar. 10th Third Sunday of Lent – Sunday of the Cross

         Midnight Service             –     7:30 A.M.

         Hours & Liturgy             –     8:15 A.M.

         Sunday School             –       11:00 A.M.

         Vespers                 –       12:00 P.M.         

    Fourth Week of Lent    

    Mon. Mar. 24th/Mar. 11th         

        Confessions                 –     5:15 P.M. (Fr. Pimen)

     Thursday, Mar. 27th/Mar. 14th

        Vespers                –    4:30 P.M.

        Matins                    –    5:30 P.M.  

    Friday, Mar. 28th/ Mar.15th 

        Hours                    –    7:30 A.M.                

         Pre-Sanctified Liturgy         –     5:00 P.M.

    Saturday, Mar. 29th/ Mar. 16th

         General Panahida        –     7:45 A.M.

         Confessions                 –     9:00 A.M. (2 priests) 

         Compline                 –     4:00 P.M.

         Vigil (Vespers & Matins)         –     4:30 P.M.    

  Sunday, Mar.30th/Mar. 17th      Fourth Sunday of Lent

         Midnight Service             –     7:30 A.M. 

         Hours & Liturgy             –     8:15 A.M.

        Sunday School             –       11:00 A.M.

        Vespers                 –       12:00 P.M.

     Fifth Week of Lent

    Tuesday, Apr. 1st /Mar. 19th 

          Confessions                -         8:00 A.M. (Fr. Pimen)

    Wednesday, Apr. 2nd/Mar. 20th     

         Matins with Great Canon of St. Andrew of Crete           - 4:30 P.M.

    Thursday, Apr. 3rd /Mar. 21st

        Hours                     –     7:30 A.M.

        Pre-Sanctified Liturgy         –     5:00 P.M.

    Friday, Apr. 4th /Mar. 22nd       

        Akathist Matins            –    5:00 P.M. 

    Saturday, Apr. 5th /Mar. 23rd

        Confessions             –     8:30 A.M. (2 priests)

        Compline                 –     4:00 P.M.

        Vigil (Vespers & Matins)         –     4:30 P.M.

        Confessions                 –    5:30 P.M. (Fr. Hierotheus)

    Sunday, Apr. 6th/Mar. 24th        Fifth Sunday of Lent

        Midnight Service             –     7:30 A.M.

        Hours & Liturgy             –     8:15 A.M.

     Services for the Feast of the Annunciation to the Mother of God

       Vespers                      -       11:00 A.M.

        Vigil                           -         4:00 P.M.    

Sixth Week of Lent  

    Monday , Apr. 7th/ Mar. 25th

      Feast of the Annunciation to the Mother of God

        Hours & Vesperal Liturgy –            -        7:30A.M.

     Tuesday Apr. 8th/Mar. 26th

         Confessions – Fr. Pimen               -         8:00 a.m.     

     Wednesday, Apr.9th / Mar. 27th

        Confessions                            -  5:15 P.M. (Frs. Pimen ,Theodore & Hierotheus)   

     Thursday, Apr.10th /Mar. 28th

        Confessions                 –     8:00 A.M. (2 priests)

    Friday, Apr 11th /Mar. 29th - Services for  Lazarus Saturday

        Vespers                –    4:30 P.M.

        Matins                    –    5:15 P.M. 

      Saturday, Apr. 12th /Mar. 30th - Lazarus Saturday

         Hours & Liturgy            –    8:15 A.M.      

       Small Vespers             -     4:00 P.M.

        Vigil                     –    4:20 P.M.     

    Sunday, Apr. 13th/ Mar. 30th – Palm Sunday

         Hours & Liturgy             –     8:15 A.M.

          Vespers                -       10:50 A.M.

Confessions during Great Lent 

Saturday, Mar. 8th         –     8:30 A.M. (Frs. Pimen & Hierotheus)         

Tuesday, Mar.  11th      –    8:00 A.M. (Fr. Pimen)

Saturday, Mar. 15th         –     9:00 A.M. (Fr. Pimen & Fr. Hierotheus) 

Monday, Mar. 17th        –    5:15 P.M. (Fr. Pimen)   

Tuesday, Mar. 18th        –    8:00 A.M. (Fr. Pimen)  

Saturday, Mar. 22nd        –        5:15 P.M. (Fr. Pimen & Fr. Fr.Theodore)

Monday,  Mar. 24th        –     5:15 P.M. (Fr. Pimen)

Saturday, Mar. 29th         –     9:00 A.M. (Fr. Pimen & Fr. Hierotheus)

Tuesday  Apr. 1st        -     8:00 A.M. (Fr. Pimen)   

Saturday, Apr. 5th           –     8:30 A.M. (Fr. Pimen & Fr. Hierotheus or Fr. Theodore)

Saturday, Apr. 5th           –     5:30 P.M. (Fr. Hierotheus)

Tues. Apr. 8th                   -          8:00 a.m. (Fr. Pimen)

Wednesday, Apr. 9th           –     5:15 P.M. (Frs. Pimen, Theodore and Hierotheus))

Thursday, Apr.10th               –     8:00 A.M. (2 priests)

 

audio Block
Double-click here to upload or link to a .mp3. Learn more.