Church of the Nativity

Old Rite Russian Orthodox

​An Old Rite parish of the Russian Orthodox Church Outside of Russia (ROCOR). We are located in Erie, PA.

SCHEDULE OF SERVICES AND CONFESSIONS - SEPTEMBER 2016

Saturday, Sept. 3 - Small Vespers 4pm, Vigil 4:20pm  

Sunday, Sept. 4 - Midnight Service 7:30am; Hours and Liturgy 8:15 am

Saturday, Sept. 10 – Feast of the Beheading of St. John the Baptist
                                          Small Vespers 4pm; Vigil 4:20pm

Sunday, Sept. 11 - Feast of the Beheading of St. John the Baptist  
                                      Midnight Service 7:30am
                                      Meeting of the Bishop, Hours and Hierarchal Liturgy 8am    

Saturday, Sept. 17 - Compline 4 pm; Vespers 4:25 pm; Matins 5:35 pm 

Sunday, Sept. 18 - Midnight Service 7:30am,  Hours and Liturgy 8:15am
                                      Parish Day at Picnicana (9150 Old French Rd) 2pm -6pm

Tuesday, Sept. 20- Feast of the Nativity of the Mother of God  
                                       Small Vespers 4pm; Vigil 4:20pm   

Wednesday, Sept. 21 - Feast of the Nativity of the Mother of God
                                              Liturgy 7:30 am                                                                                    

 Saturday, Sept. 24 - Compline 4pm; Vespers 4:25 pm; Matins 5:35 pm 

Sunday, Sept. 25 -  Midnight Service 7:30am; Hours and Liturgy 8:15am                                            

Monday, Sept. 26 – Feast of the Elevation of the Cross
                                        Small Vespers 3:50pm; Vigil 4:10pm                                       

Tuesday, Sept. 27 - Feast of the Elevation of the Cross 
                                        Liturgy 7:30am   

                                                                                  

Confession Schedule:

Saturday Sept. 10 – 5:40pm (Fr. Hierotheus)

Saturday, Sept. 17 – 8:30am (Fr. Pimen)

Saturday, Sept. 24 – 5:40pm (Fr. Hierotheus)

Schedule of Services and Confessions - August 2016

Monday, Aug 1 – Feast Of the Holy Prophet Elijah
                                   Vespers 4:30 pm
                                   Parish Supper 5:45pm

Wednesday Aug 3 - Chant Class 5:15pm

Saturday, Aug 6 - Compline 4pm
                                    Vespers 4:30 pm
                                    Matins 5:35 pm

Sunday Aug 7 - Midnight Service 7:30am
                                Hours and Liturgy 8:15am

Saturday, Aug 13 – Feast of the Precious Cross and of the All-Merciful Savior
                                       Small Vespers 3:40pm
                                        Vigil 4pm

Sunday, Aug 14 - Feast of the Precious Cross and of the All-Merciful Savior
                                   Midnight Service 7:30am
                                   Hours and Liturgy 8:15am

Tuesday, Aug 16 – Sacrament of Holy Unction 5pm

Thursday, Aug 18 – Feast of the Transfiguration of the Lord
                                       Small Vespers 4pm
                                       Vigil 4:20pm

Friday, Aug 19 - Feast of the Transfiguration of the Lord   
                                Hours and Liturgy 7:30am   

Saturday, Aug 20  - Small Vespers 4pm
                                        Vigil 4:20pm

Sunday, Aug 21 - Midnight Service 7:30am
                                   Hours and Liturgy 8:15 am

Monday, Aug 22 – Students’ Moleben 5pm

Tuesday, Aug 23 - Book Club 5:15pm
                                    “Father Arseny, Priest, Prisoner, Spiritual Father” 

Wednesday, Aug 24 - Chant Class 5:15pm

Saturday, Aug 27 – Feast of the Dormition of the Mother of God  
                                       Small Vespers 3:40pm
                                        Vigil 4pm

Sunday, Aug 28 - Feast of the Dormition of the Mother of God  
                                   Midnight Service 7:30am    
                                   Hours and Liturgy8:15am   

Sunday, Aug 28 – Feast of the Portrait of the Lord  
                                    Vespers and Matins 4pm

 

Confession Schedule:

Friday, Aug 5 – 8am (Fr. Pimen)

Saturday, Aug 13 – 5:40pm (Fr. Hierotheus)

Monday, Aug 15 – 8am (Fr. Pimen)

Tuesday, Aug 16 – 8am (Fr. Pimen)

Saturday, Aug 20 – 8:30am (Frs. Pimen & Hierotheus)                                                           

Wednesday, Aug 24 – 5:15pm (Fr. Hierotheus)

Saturday, Aug 27 – 8:30am (Fr. Pimen)

Saturday, Aug 27 – 5:40pm (Fr. Hierotheus)

Schedule of Services and Confessions - June 2016

June 4/May 22 - Services for Sunday of the Blind Man
     Compline 3:50pm
     Vespers 4:15pm, Matins 5:35pm
     Confessions 5:45pm

Sunday, June 5/May 23 - Sunday of the Blind Man
     Midnight Service 7:30am
     Hours and Liturgy 8:15am           

Tuesday, June7/May 25 - Vespers for “Otdanie” (Leave-Taking of Pascha)  4:30pm
     Chant Class 5:15pm - 6:30pm 

Wednesday,  June 8/May 26 - Final Paschal Hours 7:30am 

Wednesday,  June 8/May 26 – Feast of the Ascension of the Lord
     Confessions 8:00am
     Small Vespers 4:00pm
     Vigil 4:20pm (Candles are held)         

Thursday, June 9/May 27- Feast of the Ascension of the Lord
     Hours and Liturgy 7:30am

Saturday, June 11/May 29 - Sunday of the Holy Fathers of the First Ecumenical Council and Post-Feast of the Ascension
     Small Vespers 4:00pm
     Vigil 4:20pm

Sunday, June 12/May 30 - Sunday of the Holy Fathers of the First Ecumenical Council and Post-Feast of the Ascension
     Midnight Service 7:30am
     Hours and Liturgy 8:15am           

Monday, June 13/May 31 - Week of Prayers for the Reposed:
     Panahida for Relatives and Friends 7:30am 

Tuesday, June 14/1 - Panahida for Relatives and Friends 7:30am 

Wednesday, June 15/2
     Confessions 5:15pm

Thurs, June 16/3 - Universal Panahida for All Orthodox Christians 4:00pm
     Prayers at Belle Valley Cemetery 5:45pm 

Friday June 17/4 - Prayers at the Hannon Road Cemetery 4:00pm5:30pm

Saturday, June 18/5 - Prayers at the Hannon Road Cemetery 8:00am  9:15am         

Services for the Great Feast of Pentecost  
     Small Vespers 4:00pm
     Vigil 4:20pm (Candles are held) 

Sunday, June 19/6 - Great Feast of Pentecost
    
Hours and Liturgy and Vespers with Prayers on Bended Knees 8:15am
     Parish Breakfast - Noon         

Services for Day of the Holy Spirit
     Compline 4:00pm
     Matins 4:30pm (ends approx. 7:10pm) 

Monday, June 20/7 – Day of the Holy Spirit
    
Hours and Liturgy 7:30am 

Saturday, June 25/June 12 - Sunday of the All Saints   
     Confessions 8:30am
     Small Vespers 4:00pm
     Vigil 4:20pm 

Sunday, June 26/June 13 - Sunday of All Saints
     Midnight Service 7:30am
     Hours and Liturgy 8:15am

Monday June 27/June 14 – The Apostles’ Fast begins (2 weeks and 1 day)

           

Schedule of Services and Confessions - April through Bright Week


      Friday, April 1 - Hours 7:15am
                                   Pre-Sanctified Liturgy 5pm         

      Saturday, April 2 - Small Vespers 3:50pm
                                       Vigil with Veneration of the Cross 4:15pm
                                       Confessions 5:45pm (Fr. Hierotheus)    

     Sunday, April 3  - Third Sunday of Lent – Sunday of the Cross
                                       Midnight Service 7:30am
                                       Hours & Liturgy  8:15am
                                       Sunday School  11am
                                       Vespers 11:50am        

   Fourth Week of Lent

     Wednesday, April 6 - Confessions 8am (Fr. Pimen)   

     Wednesday, April 6 - Feast of the Annunciation to the Mother of God
                                             Vespers 3:30pm
                                             Vigil 4:20pm    

     Thursday, April 7 - Feast of the Annunciation to the Mother of God
                                         Hours and Liturgy 8:15am

      Friday, April 8 - Hours 7:15am                          

      Saturday, April 9 - General Panahida 7:45am
                                        Confessions 8:45am (2 priests)
                                        Small Vespers 4pm
                                        Vigil 4:20pm    

      Sunday, April 10 - Fourth Sunday of Lent
                                        Midnight Service 7:30am
                                        Hours & Liturgy 8:15am
                                        Sunday School  11am
                                        Vespers 11:50am   

    Fifth Week of Lent

       Wednesday, April 13 - Matins with Great Canon of St. Andrew of Crete 4:30pm

       Thursday, April 14 - Hours 7:15am
                                            Pre-Sanctified Liturgy 5pm     

       Friday, April 15 - Akathist Matins  5pm    

       Saturday, April 16 - Confessions 8:30am (Fr. Pimen)
                                           Compline 3:50pm
                                           Vigil (Vespers & Matins) 4:25pm
                                           Confessions 5:45pm (Fr. Hierotheus)    

       Sunday, April 17 - Fifth Sunday of Lent
                                          Midnight Service 7:30am
                                          Hours & Liturgy 8:15am
                                          Sunday School 11am
                                          Vespers  11:50am   

  Sixth Week of Lent

    Wednesday, April 20 - Confessions  5:15pm (Frs. Pimen ,Theodore & Hierotheus)    

    Thursday, April 21 - Confessions 8am (2 priests)

    Friday, April 22 - Services for Lazarus Saturday
                                     Vespers  4:30pm
                                     Matins 5:15pm
                                     Confessions 5:30pm (Fr. Hierotheus)

    Saturday, April 23 - Lazarus Saturday
                                         Hours & Liturgy 8:15am   
   
                                         Services for Palm Sunday
                                         Small Vespers 4pm
                                         Vigil 4:20pm    

     Sunday, April 24 -  Palm Sunday
                                         Hours & Liturgy  8:15am
                                         Vespers 10:50am

Great Week

    Monday, April 25 - Matins 5pm

    Tuesday, April 26 - Matins 5pm

    Wednesday, April 27 - Vespers 4:30pm
                                                Matins 5:30pm

    Thursday, April 28 - Hours 7:30am
                                          Vesperal Liturgy 1pm
                                          Matins with reading of the 12 Gospels 5pm

    Friday, April 29 - Royal Hours 7:30am
                                    Vespers 4:30pm
                                     Matins 5:30pm

    Saturday, April 30 - Confession for college students and visitors 8:30am
                                         Vesperal Liturgy 1pm
                                         Reading of the Acts of the Apostles 9pm
                                         Midnight Service with Lamentations Canon 10pm
                                         Paschal Matins, Hours and Liturgy 12am  

May 1 - PASCHA
             Vespers 1pm
             Matins 1:50pm

May 2 - Bright Monday
              Paschal Hours and Liturgy 8:15am
              Parish Breakfast 10:15am
              Sunday School 11:45am
              Parish Open House at Rectory 12:30pm
              Vespers and Matins 3:15pm

May 3 - Bright Tuesday
               Paschal Hours and Liturgy 8:15am

May 4 - Bright Wednesday
               Paschal Matins 5pm

May 5 - Bright Thursday/Feast of St George the Great Martyr
               Vespers and Matins 4:30pm

May 6 - Bright Friday/Feast of St George the Great Martyr
               Paschal Hours and Liturgy 7:30am

May 7 - Bright Saturday
               Small Vespers 4pm
               Vigil 4:20pm

May 8 - Thomas Sunday
               Hours and Liturgy 8:15am                               

 

CONFESSIONS APRIL THROUGH GREAT LENT

Saturday, April 2 - 5:45pm (Fr. Hierotheus)

Wednesday, April 6 - 8am (Fr. Pimen)

Saturday, April 9 - 8:45am (Fr. Pimen & Fr. Hierotheus)

Saturday, April 16 – 8:30am (Fr. Pimen )

Saturday, April 16 - 5:45pm (Fr. Hierotheus)

Wednesday, April  20 - 5:15pm (Frs. Pimen, Theodore and Hierotheus)    

Thursday, April 21 - 8am (2 priests)

Friday, April 22 - 5:30pm (Fr. Hierotheus)

 

February 2016 Schedule of Services and Confession

Saturday, Feb 6 - Compline 4pm, Great Vespers 4:20pm, Matins 5:15pm

Sunday,  Feb 7 - Midnight Service 7:30am, Hours and Liturgy 8:15am, 
                                  Sunday School 10:50am

Thursday, Feb 11 - Feast of the Three Great Hierarchs: Basil the Great,
                                     John Crysostom and Gregory the Theologian
                                    
Great Vespers 4:15pm, Matins 5:10pm

Saturday, Feb 13 - Compline 4pm, Great Vespers 4:30 pm, Matins 5:35 pm

Sunday, Feb 14 - Midnight Service 7:30am, Hours and Liturgy 8:15am                    

Sunday, Feb 14 - Feast of the Meeting of the Lord
                                   Small Vespers 4pm, Vigil 4:20pm                     

Monday, Feb 15 - Feast of the Meeting of the Lord
                                    Hours and Liturgy 7:30am                                                                  

Saturday, Feb 20 - Compline 4pm, Great Vespers 4:30pm, Matins 5:35pm

Sunday, Feb 21 - Midnight Service 7:30am, Hours and Liturgy 8:15am, 
                                   Sunday School 10:50am

Saturday, Feb 27 - Compline 4pm, Great Vespers 4:30pm, Matins 5:35 pm 

Sunday, Feb 28 - Midnight Service 7:30am, Hours and Liturgy 8:15am,
                                    Sunday School 10:50am    

 

Confession Schedule:

 Saturday, Feb 6 – 5:45pm (Fr. Hierotheus)

 Saturday, Feb 13 – 8:30am (Fr. Pimen)

 Saturday, Feb 20 – 5:45pm (Fr. Hierotheus)

 Wednesday, Feb 24 – 5:15pm (Fr. Pimen)

January 2016 Schedule of Services and Confession

Sat. Jan. 2/ Dec. 20: Small Vespers 4pm, Vigil 4:20pm

Sun. Jan. 3/Dec. 21: Sunday of the Holy Fathers: Midnight Service 7:30am
                                         Hours and Liturgy 8:15am, Sunday School 10:50am

Tues. Jan 5/Dec.23: Vespers 4pm, Matins 4:50pm

Wed. Jan. 6/Dec. 24: Eve of the Nativity of Christ:
                                          Royal Hours 7:30am, Vesperal Liturgy 1pm
                                          Christmas Vigil and Midnight Liturgy 6:30pm (end 12:50am)

Thurs. Jan. 7/Dec. 25: The Nativity of Christ: Vespers 1pm, Matins 1:30pm (end 4pm)

Fri. Jan. 8/Dec. 26: The Synaxis of the Mother of God:
                                      Hours and Liturgy 8:15am, Parish Breakfast 10:30am

Sat. Jan. 9/ Dec. 27: Small Vespers 4pm, Vigil 4:20pm

Sun. Jan. 10/Dec. 28: Sunday of the Ancestors of God:
                                            Midnight Service 7:30am, Hours and Liturgy 8:15am

Wed. Jan. 13/ Dec. 31: Feast of the Circumcision and St. Basil:
                                              Great Vespers 4:20pm, Matins 5:15pm

Sat. Jan. 16/Jan. 3: Forefeast of Theophany: Small Vespers 4pm, Vigil 4:20pm

Sun. Jan. 17/Jan. 4: Forefeast of Theophany: Midnight Service 7:15am,
                                         Hours and Liturgy 8:15am, Vespers and Matins 4pm

Mon. Jan. 18/Jan.5: Royal Hours of Theophany 7:30am, 
                                         Vesperal Liturgy and Great Blessing of Water 1pm,
                                         Vigil of Theophany 4:15pm

Tues. Jan. 19/Jan. 6: Theophany: Hours and Liturgy 7:30am, Vespers 4pm, Matins 4:30pm

Wed. Jan 20/Jan.7: Synaxis of St. John the Baptist: Hours and Liturgy 7:30am

Sat. Jan. 23/ Jan. 10: Small Vespers 4pm, Vigil 4:20pm

Sun. Jan. 24/Jan. 11: Afterfeast of Theophany: Midnight Service 7:30am,
                                           Hours and Liturgy 8:15am, Sunday School 10:50am

Sat. Jan. 30/Jan. 17: Compline 4pm, Great Vespers 4:30pm, Matins 5:30pm

Sun. Jan. 31/Jan. 18: Midnight Service 7:30am, Hours and Liturgy 8:15am, Sunday School 10:50am

 

Confession Schedule

Sat. Jan. 16/Jan. 3:  Fr. Hierotheus 5:45pm

Sat. Jan. 23/Jan. 10:  Fr. Pimen 8:30am

Wed. Jan. 27/ Jan. 14:  Fr. Hierotheus 5:15pm

 

 

December 2015 and Christmas-Theophany Schedule of Services and Confession

Thurs. Dec. 3/ Nov. 20: Eve of the Entry of the Mother of God into the Temple
                                              Small Vespers 4pm; Vigil 4:20pm

Fri. Dec. 4/Nov. 21: Entry of the Mother of God into the Temple
                                       Hours and Liturgy 7:30am

Sat. Dec. 5/Nov. 22: Small Vespers 4pm; Vigil 4:20pm

Sun. Dec. 6/Nov. 23: Midnight Service 7:30am; Hours and Liturgy 8:15am; 
                                          Sunday School10:50am

Sat. Dec. 12/Nov. 29: Compline 4pm; Great Vespers 4:30pm; Matins 5:30pm

Sun. Dec. 13/Nov.30: Midnight Service 7:30am; Hours and Liturgy 8:15am;
                                          Sunday School – 10:50am

Fri. Dec. 18/ Dec. 5: Eve of the Feast of St. Nicholas
                                       Small Vespers 4pm; Vigil 4:20pm;
                                       Confessions (Fr. Hierotheus) 5:45pm

Sat. Dec.19/Dec.6: Feast of St. Nicholas
                                       Hours and Liturgy 8:15am

Sat. Dec. 19/Dec. 6: Compline 4pm; Great Vespers 4:30pm; Matins 5:30pm

Sun. Dec. 20/Dec. 7: Midnight Service 7:30am; Hours and Liturgy8:15am;
                                         Sunday School – 10:50am

Sat. Dec. 26/Dec. 13: Compline 4pm; Great Vespers 4:30pm; Matins 5:30pm

Sun. Dec. 27/Dec. 14: Sunday of the Holy Forefathers
                                           Midnight Service 7:30am; Hours and Liturgy 8:15am;
                                           Sunday School 10:50am

Sat. Jan. 2/ Dec. 20: Small Vespers 4pm; Vigil 4:20pm

Sun. Jan. 3/Dec. 21: Sunday of the Holy Fathers
                                         Midnight Service 7:30am; Hours and Liturgy 8:15am;
                                         Sunday School 10:50am

Tues. Jan 5/Dec.23: Vespers 4pm; Matins 4:50pm

Wed. Jan. 6/Dec. 24: Eve of the Nativity of Christ
                                          Royal Hours 7:30am; Vesperal Liturgy 1pm;
                                          Christmas Vigil and Midnight Liturgy 6:30pm (end 12:50am)

Thurs. Jan. 7/Dec. 25: The Nativity of Christ
                                              Vespers 1pm; Matins 1:30pm (end 4pm)

Fri. Jan. 8/Dec. 26: The Synaxis of the Mother of God
                                       Hours and Liturgy 8:15am; Parish Breakfast 10:30am

Sat. Jan. 9/ Dec. 27: Small Vespers 4pm; Vigil 4:20pm

Sun. Jan. 10/Dec. 28: Sunday of the Ancestors of God
                                            Midnight Service 7:30am; Hours and Liturgy8:15am

Wed. Jan. 13/ Dec. 31: Feast of the Circumcision and St. Basil
                                              Great Vespers 4:20pm; Matins 5:15pm

Sat. Jan. 16/Jan. 3: Forefeast of Theophany
                                       Small Vespers 4pm; Vigil 4:20pm;  

Sun. Jan. 17/Jan. 4: Forefeast of Theophany
                                         Midnight Service 7:15am; Hours and Liturgy 8:15am;
                                         Vespers and Matins 4pm

Mon. Jan. 18/Jan.5: Royal Hours of Theophany 7:30am;
                                         Vesperal Liturgy and Great Blessing of Water 1pm;
                                        Vigil of Theophany 4:15pm

Tues. Jan. 19/Jan. 6: Theophany
                                           Hours and Liturgy 7:30am; Vespers 4pm; Matins 4:30pm

Wed. Jan 20/Jan.7 – Synaxis of St. John the Baptist
                                           Hours and Liturgy 7:30am
 

Confession Schedule

Sat. Dec. 12/Nov. 29: Fr. Hierotheus 5:45pm

Fri. Dec. 18/Dec. 5: Fr. Hierotheus 5:45pm

Sat. Dec. 26/Dec. 13: Frs. Pimen and Theodore 8:30 am

Sat. Dec. 26/Dec. 13: Fr. Hierotheus 5:45pm

Wed. Dec. 30/Dec. 17: Frs. Theodore and Hierotheus 5:15pm

Fri. Jan. 1/ Dec. 19: Frs. Pimen, Theodore, and Hierotheus 10 am

Sat. Jan. 2/ Dec. 20: Frs. Pimen, Theodore, and Hierotheus 8:30am

Sat. Jan. 16/Jan. 3: Fr. Hierotheus 5:45pm

Enter a URL to resolve.

November 2015 Schedule of Services and Confessions

Sunday, Nov 1 - Midnight Service 7:30am, Hours and Liturgy 8:15 am,
                                 Sunday School 10:50am

Monday, Nov. 2 & Tuesday Nov. 3 – Panahidi (Memorial Services) 7:30am

Thursday, Nov. 5 – Universal Memorial Service 4pm

Saturday, Nov. 7 - Feast of the Great Marty Demetrius
                                     Small Vespers 4pm, Vigil 4:20pm

Sunday, Nov. 8 - Feast of the Great Martyr Demetrius
                                  Midnight Service 7:30am, Hours and Liturgy 8:15 am, 
                                  Sunday School 10:50am

Saturday, Nov. 14 - Compline 4 pm, Vespers 4:30 pm, Matins 5:35 pm 

Sunday, Nov.15 - Midnight Service 7:30am, Hours and Liturgy 8:15 am, 
                                   Annual Parish Meeting & Sunday School 10:50am                

Friday, Nov. 20 – Feast of Archangel Michael and all the Heavenly Powers
                                  Vespers 4:20pm, Matins 5:10pm

Saturday, Nov. 21 - Feast of Archangel Michael and all the Heavenly Powers  
                                       Hours and Liturgy 8:15am
                                       Compline 4 pm, Vespers 4:30 pm, Matins 5:35 pm           

Sunday, Nov. 22  -  Midnight Service 7:30am, Hours and Liturgy 8:15 am,         
                                       Sunday School – 10:50am

Thursday, Nov. 26 - Thanksgiving Moleben 10:30am

Saturday, Nov. 28 - Compline 4pm, Vespers 4:30 pm,  Matins 5:35 pm      

Sunday, Nov. 29 - Midnight Service 7:20am, Hours and Liturgy 8:15 am, 
                                     Sunday School 10:50am  
 

Confession Schedule:

Saturday, Oct. 31 – 5:40pm (Fr. Hierotheus)
Saturday, Nov. 7 – 8:30am (Fr. Pimen)
Saturday, Nov. 14 – 5:40pm (Fr. Hierotheus )
Friday, Nov. 20 – 8am (Fr. Pimen)
Saturday, Nov. 28 – 5:40pm (Fr. Hierotheus)

October 2015 Services and Confessions

Saturday, Oct 3: Leave-taking of the Elevation of the Cross
     
Small Vespers 4pm, Vigil 4:20pm

Sunday, Oct 4: Leave-taking of the Elevation of the Cross
     
Midnight Service 7:30am, Hours & Liturgy 8:15am

Thursday, Oct 8: Feast of the Dormition of St John the Theologian
     
Small Vespers 4pm, Vigil 4:20pm

Friday, Oct 9: Feast of the Dormition of St John the Theologian
    
Hours & Liturgy 7:30am

Saturday, Oct 10: Compline 4pm, Vespers 4:30pm, Matins 5:35pm

Sunday, Oct 11: Midnight Service 7:30am, Hours & Liturgy 8:15am

Tuesday, Oct 13: Feast of the Protection of the Mother of God
    
Small Vespers 4pm, Vigil 4:20pm

Wednesday, Oct 14: Feast of the Protection of the Mother of God
    
Hours & Liturgy 7:30am

Saturday, Oct 17: Compline 4pm, Vespers 4:30pm, Matins 5:35pm

Sunday, Oct 18: Midnight Service 7:20am, Hours & Liturgy 8:15am

Saturday, Oct 24: Compline 4pm, Vespers 4:30pm, Matins 5:35pm

Sunday, Oct 25: Midnight Service 7:20am, Hours & Liturgy 8:15am, Sunday School 10:50-11:45am

 

Confession Schedule:

Saturday, Oct 3: 5:40pm (Fr Hierotheus)
Saturday, Oct 10: 8:30am (Fr Hierotheus)
Saturday, Oct 24: 8:30am (Fr Pimen)

 

 

 


 

September 2015 Services and Confession

Saturday, Sept. 5- Compline - 4:00 pm; Vespers - 4:30 pm; Matins – 5:35 pm       
Sunday Sept. 6- Midnight Service – 7:30am; Hours and Liturgy - 8:15 am
Thursday, Sept. 10 – Feast of the Beheading of St. John the Baptist -Small Vespers – 4pm; Vigil – 4:20pm
Friday, Sept. 11 - Feast of the Beheading of St. John the Baptist-  Hours and Liturgy – 7:30am    
Saturday, Sept. 12- Compline - 4:00 pm; Vespers - 4:30 pm; Matins – 5:35 pm       
Sunday Sept. 13- Midnight Service – 7:30am; Hours and Liturgy - 8:15 am                           Saturday Sept. 19 -Small Vespers – 4pm; Vigil – 4:20pm       
Sunday Sept. 20- Midnight Service – 7:20am - Meeting of the Bishop, Hours and Hierarchial Liturgy - 8:00 am                                                                                     
Sunday Sept. 20 - Feast of the Nativity of the Mother of God-Small Vespers – 3:45pm; Vigil – 4:00pm       
Monday Sept. 21 - Feast of the Nativity of the Mother of God- Hours and Hierarchal Liturgy - 7:15 am                                                                                     
Saturday, Sept. 26 – Feast of the Elevation of the Cross- Small Vespers – 3:45pm; Vigil – 4:00pm                             
Sunday Sept. 27 - Feast of the Elevation of the Cross- Midnight Service – 7:30am; Hours and Liturgy - 8:15 am


Confession Schedule:
Saturday Sept. 5 – 5:40pm – Fr. Hierotheus
Saturday, Sept. 12 – 8:30am – Fr. Pimen
Saturday, Sept. 19 – 5:40pm – Fr. Hierotheus
Saturday, Sept. 26 – 8:30am – Frs. Pimen & Hierotheus