Church of the Nativity

Old Rite Russian Orthodox

​An Old Rite parish of the Russian Orthodox Church Outside of Russia (ROCOR). We are located in Erie, PA.

Great Lent Schedule (through Lazarus Saturday)

 

Sunday, February 26/13 - Cheesefare Sunday: 
         Midnight Service 7:30am
         Hours & Liturgy 8:15am
         Sunday School 10:50am
         Forgiveness Vespers 4pm
     

First Week of Lent

      Monday, February 27/14:
                Matins 6:45am (end approx. 9:30am)
                Vespers 4:30pm (end approx. 5:15pm)
                Compline with 1st part of the Canon of St. Andrew of
                          Crete 5:15pm (end approx. 6:30pm) 

      Tuesday, February 28/15:
                Compline 4:30pm
                Matins 5:45pm (end approx. 8:10pm)
     

      Wednesday, March 1/ February 16:
                Hours 7:15am
                Pre-Sanctified Liturgy 5pm     

      Thursday, March 2/ February 17:
                Compline 4:30pm
                Matins 5:45pm
     

      Friday, March 3/ February 18:
                Hours 7:15am
                Pre-Sanctified Liturgy 4:30pm
           

      Saturday, March 4/ February 19: 
                Confessions 8:30am (Fr. Pimen)
                Small Vespers 4pm
                Vigil 4:20pm
           

      Sunday, March 5/ February 20 - First Sunday of Lent
              (Sunday of Orthodoxy):
             
Midnight Service 7:30am
               Hours & Liturgy 8:15am
               Sunday 11am
               Vespers 11:50am
     

     Second Week of Lent

     Tuesday, March 7 February 22:
              V
espers 4:30pm
              Matins 5:15pm (end approx. 7:45pm)
     

      Wednesday, March 8/ February 23:
 
             Hours 7:15am
              Pre-Sanctified 5pm     

      Thursday, March 9/ February 24
             Vespers 4:30 pm
             Matins 5:15pm
     

      Friday, March 10/ February 25:
             Hours 7:15am
             Pre-Sanctified Liturgy 5pm           

      Saturday, March 11/ February 26:
    
        General Panahida7:45am
             Confessions 8:45am( Fr. Pimen)   
             Compline 3:30 pm
             Vigil (Vespers & Matins) 4pm
             Confessions 5:45pm (Fr. Hierotheus) 

      Sunday, March 12/February 27 – Second Sunday of Lent:  
             Midnight Service 7:30am

             Hours & Liturgy 8:15am
             Sunday School 11:00am
             Vespers 11:50am          

    Third Week of Lent

      Tuesday, March 14/1:
             Confessions 8am (Fr. Pimen) 
 
            Vespers 4:30pm
 
            Matins 5:15pm     

      Wednesday, March 15/2:
            Hours 7:15am
            Pre-Sanctified Liturgy 5pm     

      Thursday, March 16/3:
            Vespers 4:30pm
             Matins 5:15pm                                                                             

      Friday, March 17/4:
            Hours 7:15am
            Pre-Sanctified Liturgy 5pm           

      Saturday, March 18/5:
            Small Vespers 4pm
            Vigil with Veneration of the Cross 4:20pm
            Confessions 5:45pm (Fr. Hierotheus)      

      Sunday, March 19/6   Third Sunday of Lent – Sunday of the Cross:
            Midnight Service 7:30am
            Hours & Liturgy 8:15am
            Sunday School 11am
            Vespers 11:50am           

   Fourth Week of Lent   

         Tuesday, March 21/8 - Forty Martyrs of Sebaste:
            Vespers 4:30pm
            Matins 5:15pm     

       Wednesday, March 22/9 - Forty Martyrs of Sebaste:
            Hours 7:15am
            Pre-Sanctified Liturgy 5pm 

       Saturday, March 25/12:
           General Panahida 7:45am
           Confessions  8:45am (Fr. Pimen)   
           Small Vespers 4pm
           Vigil 4:20pm       

       Sunday, March 26/13 - Fourth Sunday of Lent:
           Midnight Service 7:30am
           Hours & Liturgy 8:15am
           Sunday School 11am
           Vespers 11:50am   

     Fifth Week of Lent

        Wednesday, March 29/16 - Matins with Great Canon of
                     St. Andrew of Crete
4:30pm

        Thursday, March 30/17:
 
          Hours 7:15am
 
          Pre-Sanctified Liturgy 5pm       

        Friday, March 31/18:  
           Akathist Matins 5pm     

        Saturday, April 1/March 19:
            Confessions 8:30am (Fr.Pimen)  
            Compline 3:50pm
            Vigil (Vespers & Matins) 4:25pm
            Confessions 5:45pm (Fr. Hierotheus)       

        Sunday, April 2/March 20 - Fifth Sunday of Lent:
           Midnight Service 7:30am
           Hours & Liturgy 8:15am
           Sunday School 11am
           Vespers 11:50am   

Sixth Week of Lent

     Wednesday, April 5/March 23:
          Confessions  5:15pm (Frs. Pimen , Theodore & Hierotheus)

     Thursday, April 6/March 24:
          Confessions  8am (2 priests) 

    Thursday April 6/March 24 - Feast of the Annunciation
               
to the Mother of God:
    
           Vespers 3:30pm
     
           Vigil 4:25pm     

     Friday April 7/March 25 – Feast of the Annunciation
                 to the Mother of God:
      
          Hours and Vesperal Liturgy 8am 

     Friday, April 7/March 25 - Services for Lazarus Saturday:
   
          Matins 5pm (end approx. 7:15pm)
  
          Confessions  5:20pm (Fr. Hierotheus)

      Saturday, April 8/March 26 – Lazarus Saturday:
  
           Hours & Liturgy 8:15am           

      Saturday, April 8/March 26 - Services for Palm Sunday:
           Small Vespers 4pm
 
          Vigil             4:20pm        

       Sunday, April 9/March 27 - Palm Sunday:
           Hours & Liturgy 8:15am
           Vespers 10:50am 

Confessions during Great Lent 

Saturday, March 4:  8:30am (Fr. Pimen)

Saturday, March 11:   8:30am (Fr. Pimen)
                                        5:45pm (Fr.Hierotheus)

Tuesday, March 14:  8am (Fr. Pimen) 

Saturday, March 18:  5:45pm (Fr. Hierotheus) 

Saturday, March 25:  8:30am (Fr. Pimen) 

Saturday, April 1:  8:30am (Fr. Pimen )
                                  5:45pm (Fr.Hierotheus)
 

Wednesday, April 5:  5:15pm (Frs. Pimen, Theodore and Hierotheus) 

Thursday, April 6:  8am (2 priests) 

Friday April 7:  5:30pm (Fr. Hierotheus)