Church of the Nativity

Old Rite Russian Orthodox

​An Old Rite parish of the Russian Orthodox Church Outside of Russia (ROCOR). We are located in Erie, PA.

Schedule of Services and Confessions - Lazarus Saturday through May 1, 2018

  Friday, March 30/17 - Services for  Lazarus Saturday
     
Vespers 4:15pm
      Matins 5:00pm (ends approx. 7:15pm)
      Confessions 5:15pm (Fr. Hierotheus)

Saturday, March 31/18 - Lazarus Saturday
      
Hours & Liturgy 8:15am        

       Services for  Palm Sunday
     
  Small Vespers 3:50pm
       Vigil 4:15pm     

Sunday, April 1/March 19  -  Palm Sunday
       Hours & Liturgy 8:15am
       Vespers 10:40am 

 GREAT WEEK
       Monday, April 2/March 20
          Matins 5:00pm   
          Tuesday, April 3/March 21
          Matins 5:00pm

     Wednesday, April 4/March 22
           Vespers 4:30pm
           Matins 5:30pm

      Thursday, April 5/March 23
            Hours 7:30am
            Vesperal Liturgy 1:00pm
            Matins with reading of the 12 Gospels 5:00pm

      Friday, April 6/March 24
             Royal Hours 7:30am              

      Friday, April 6/March 24 – Great Saturday and Feast of the Annunciation
             Vespers 4:00pm
             Matins  5:15pm

      Saturday, April 7/March 25 - Great Saturday and Feast of the Annunciation
             Confessions for college students and visitors 8:30am
             Vesperal Liturgy 1:00pm
             Reading of the Acts of the Apostles 9:00pm
             Midnight Service with Lamentations Canon 10:00pm
             Paschal Matins, Hours and Liturgy 12:00am              

   BRIGHT WEEK
        PASCHA – April 8/ March 26  
             Vespers 1:00pm
             Matins 1:50pm (ends 3:30pm)

        Bright Monday - April 9/ March 27
              Paschal Hours and Liturgy 8:15am
              Parish Breakfast 10:15am
              Sunday School 11:30am
              Parish Open House at Rectory 12:30pm
              Vespers and Matins 3:15pm (ends 5:30pm) 

        Bright Tuesday - April 10/ March 28
              Paschal Hours and Liturgy 8:15am

        Bright Wednesday- April 11/ March 29
              Paschal Matins 5:00pm

        Bright Thursday - April 12/ March 30
             Paschal Vespers 5:00pm

        Bright Friday - April 13/ March 31  
             Paschal Matins 4:45pm

         Bright Saturday - April 14/1
              Small Vespers 3:50pm
              Vigil 4:15pm

         Thomas Sunday - April 15/2
              Hours and Liturgy 8:15am

Tuesday, April 17/4
      Radonitsa Panahida – 7:30am
      Paschal Litanies (Belle Valley Cemetery) – 9:00am
      Paschal Litanies (Hannon Rd Cemetery) – 9:45am

Saturday, April 21/8 – Services for Sunday of the Myrrh-Bearers
      Confessions – 8:30am (Fr Pimen)
      Small Vespers – 3:50pm
      Vigil – 4:15pm

Sunday, April 22/9 – Sunday of the Myrrh-Bearers
      Midnight Service – 7:30am
      Hours and Liturgy – 8:15am
      Sunday School – 10:50am

Saturday, April 28/15 – Services for Sunday of the Paralytic Man
      Compline – 3:50pm
      Vigil (Vespers & Matins) – 4:20pm
      Confessions – 5:45pm (Fr Hierotheus)

Sunday, April 29/16 – Sunday of the Paralytic Man
     Midnight Service – 7:30am
     Hours and Liturgy – 8:15am
     Sunday School – 10:50am

Tuesday, May 1/April 18 – Services for Mid-Pentecost
      Vespers – 5:00pm

Schedule of Services and Confessions - March 2018 through Bright Week

SECOND WEEK OF LENT
    Tuesday, February 27/14
        Vespers 4:30pm
        Matins 5:15pm (ends approx. 7:45pm)
    
    Wednesday, February 28/15
         Hours 7:15am
         Pre-Sanctified Liturgy 5:00pm
    
    Thursday, March 1/ February 16
         Vespers 4:30pm
         Matins 5:15pm
    
    Friday, March 2/ February 17
         Hours 7:15am
         Pre-Sanctified Liturgy 5:00pm
          
    Saturday, March 3/ February 18
         General Panahida 7:45am
         Confessions 8:45am (Frs. Pimen & Hierotheus)   
         Compline 3:50pm
         Vigil (Vespers & Matins) 4:20pm

    Sunday, March 4/February 19 - Second Sunday of Lent
         Midnight Service 7:30am
         Hours & Liturgy 8:15am
         Sunday School 11:00am
         Vespers 11:50am
         
THIRD WEEK OF LENT
    Tuesday, March 6/February 21
 
         Confessions 8:00am (Fr. Pimen)
         Vespers 4:30pm
         Matins 5:15pm
    
    Wednesday, March 7/ February 22
         Hours 7:15am
         Pre-Sanctified Liturgy 5:00pm
    
    Thursday, March 8/ February 23 – Finding of the Head of St. John the Baptist
         Vespers 4:15pm
         Matins 5:00pm
                                                        
    Friday, March 9/ February 24 - Finding of the Head of St. John the Baptist
         Hours 7:15am
         Pre-Sanctified Liturgy 5:00pm
         Lenten Tureen - following Liturgy    
          
    Saturday, March 10/February 25
         Small Vespers 3:40pm
         Vigil with Veneration of the Cross 4:00pm
         Confessions 5:15pm (Fr. Hierotheus) 
    
    Sunday, March 11/February 26   Third Sunday of Lent - Sunday of the Cross
         Midnight Service 7:30am
         Hours & Liturgy  8:15am
         Sunday School 11:00am
         Vespers 11:50am
        
FOURTH WEEK OF LENT
       Thursday, March 15/2  

         Vespers 4:30pm
         Matins 5:15pm
    
    Wednesday, March 16/3
         Hours 7:15am
         Pre-Sanctified Liturgy 5:00pm
 
    Saturday, March 17/4
         General Panahida 7:45am
         Confessions 8:45am (Frs. Pimen & Hierotheus)   
         Compline 3:50pm
         Vigil (Vespers & Matins) 4:20pm
     
     Sunday, March 18/5  Fourth Sunday of Lent
          Midnight Service 7:30am
          Hours & Liturgy     8:15am
          Sunday School 11:00am
          Vespers  11:50am
    
FIFTH WEEK OF LENT
      Wednesday, March 21/8

           Matins with Great Canon of St. Andrew of Crete - 4:30PM
               (ends approx. 8:40pm)

       Thursday, March 22/9
           Hours 7:15am
           Pre-Sanctified Liturgy 5:00pm
     
       Friday, March 23/10       
            Akathist Matins 5:00pm
    
       Saturday, March 24/11
           Confessions  8:30am (Fr.Pimen)  
           Compline 3:50pm
           Vigil (Vespers & Matins) 4:20pm
           Confessions 5:45pm (Fr. Hierotheus)  
    
      Sunday, March 25/12 Fifth Sunday of Lent
          Midnight Service 7:30am
          Hours & Liturgy 8:15am
          Sunday School 11:00am
          Vespers 11:50am
    
SIXTH WEEK OF LENT
      Wednesday, March 28/15

          Confessions 5:15pm (Frs. Pimen ,Theodore & Hierotheus)

      Thursday, March 2/16
          Confessions 8:00am (2 priests)

      Friday, March 30/17 - Services for  Lazarus Saturday
           Vespers 4:15pm
           Matins 5:00pm (ends approx. 7:15pm)
           Confessions 5:15pm (Fr. Hierotheus)

      Saturday, March 31/18 - Lazarus Saturday
            Hours & Liturgy 8:15am
        
      Services for  Palm Sunday
            Small Vespers 3:50pm
            Vigil 4:15pm    
    
      Sunday, April 1/March 19  -  Palm Sunday
            Hours & Liturgy 8:15am
            Vespers 10:40am
 
   GREAT WEEK
      Monday, April 2/March 20
            Matins 5:00pm
             
      Tuesday, April 3/March 21
            Matins 5:00pm

      Wednesday, April 4/March 22
            Vespers 4:30pm
            Matins 5:30pm

      Thursday, April 5/March 23
             Hours 7:30am
             Vesperal Liturgy 1:00pm
             Matins with reading of the 12 Gospels 5:00pm

      Friday, April 6/March 24
             Royal Hours 7:30am
               
      Friday, April 6/March 24 – Great Saturday and Feast of the Annunciation
             Vespers 4:00pm
             Matins  5:15pm

      Saturday, April 7/March 25 - Great Saturday and Feast of the Annunciation
             Confessions for college students and visitors 8:30am
             Vesperal Liturgy 1:00pm
             Reading of the Acts of the Apostles 9:00pm
             Midnight Service with Lamentations Canon 10:00pm
             Paschal Matins, Hours and Liturgy 12:00am

       PASCHA – April 8/ March 26  
            Vespers 1:00pm
            Matins 1:50pm (ends 3:30pm)

    BRIGHT WEEK
        Bright Monday - April 9/ March 27
            Paschal Hours and Liturgy 8:15am
            Parish Breakfast 10:15am
            Sunday School 11:30am
            Parish Open House at Rectory 12:30pm
            Vespers and Matins 3:15pm (ends 5:30pm)

         Bright Tuesday - April 10/ March 28
             Paschal Hours and Liturgy 8:15am

         Bright Wednesday- April 11/ March 29
             Paschal Matins 5:00pm

         Bright Thursday - April 12/ March 30
              Paschal Vespers 5:00pm

         Bright Friday - April 13/ March 31  
               Paschal Matins 4:45pm
 
          Bright Saturday - April 14/1
                Small Vespers 3:50pm
                Vigil 4:15pm

          Thomas Sunday - April 15/2
                 Hours and Liturgy 8:15am


Confessions during Great Lent
 
Saturday, March 3 - 8:45am (Frs. Pimen & Hierotheus)
Tuesday, March 6 - 8:00am (Fr. Pimen )
Saturday, March 10 -5:15pm (Fr.Hierotheus)
Saturday, March 17 - 8:45am (Frs. Pimen & Hierotheus)
Saturday, March 24 - 8:30am (Fr. Pimen)
                                           5:40pm (Fr. Hierotheus)
Wednesday, March 28 - 5:15pm (Pimen, Theodore & Hierotheus)
Thursday, March 29 - 8:00am (2 priests)
Friday, March 30 - 5:15pm (Fr. Hierotheus)
 

Great Lent 2018 - Services and Confessions

Sunday, February 18/5 - Cheesefare Sunday
     Midnight Service 7:30am
     Hours & Liturgy 8:15am
     Sunday School 10:50am
     Forgiveness Vespers 4:00 pm           

FIRST WEEK OF LENT

     Monday, February 19/6
        Matins 6:45am (ends approx. 9:30am)
        Vespers 4:30pm (ends approx. 5:15pm)
        Compline with 1st part of the Canon of St Andrew of Crete 5:15pm
                 (ends approx. 6:30pm)

    Tuesday, February 20/7
        Compline 4:30pm
        Matins 5:45pm (ends approx. 8:10pm)

    Wednesday, February 21/8
        Hours 7:15am
        Pre-Sanctified Liturgy 5:00pm

     Thursday, February 22/9
        Compline 4:30pm
        Matins 5:45pm           

     Friday, February 23/10  
             Hours 7:15am
             Pre-Sanctified Liturgy 4:30pm                      

     Saturday, February 24/11
             
Small Vespers 3:50pm       
             
Vigil 4:15pm
             Confessions 5:45pm (Fr. Hierotheus)

     Sunday, February 25/12 - First Sunday of Lent (Sunday of Orthodoxy)
             
Midnight Service 7:30am
             Hours & Liturgy 8:15am
             Sunday School 11:00am
             Vespers 11:50am     

SECOND WEEK OF LENT

     Tuesday, February 27/14
            Vespers 4:30pm
             Matins 5:15pm (ends approx. 7:45pm)           

     Wednesday, February 28/15
             Hours 7:15am
             Pre-Sanctified Liturgy 5:00pm           

     Thursday, March 1/ February 16
             Vespers 4:30pm
             Matins 5:15pm           

      Friday, March 2/ February 17
             Hours 7:15am
             Pre-Sanctified Liturgy 5:00pm                 

      Saturday, March 3/ February 18
             General Panahida 7:45am
             Confessions 8:45am (Frs. Pimen & Hierotheus)   
             Compline 3:50pm
             Vigil (Vespers & Matins) 4:20pm

      Sunday, March 4/February 19  -  Second Sunday of Lent
             Midnight Service 7:30am
             Hours & Liturgy 8:15am
             Sunday School 11:00am
             Vespers  11:50am                

THIRD WEEK OF LENT
       Tuesday, March 6/ February 21
             Confessions 8:00am (Fr. Pimen) 
             Vespers 4:30 pm
             Matins 5:15 pm           

       Wednesday, March 7/ February 22
             Hours 7:15am
             Pre-Sanctified Liturgy 5:00pm           

      Thursday, March 8/ February 23 – Finding of the Head of St. John
             the Baptist

                 Vespers 4:15pm
                 Matins 5:00pm                                                                                                              

     Friday, March 9/February 24 - Finding of the Head of St. John
             the Baptist

                 Hours 7:15am
                 Pre-Sanctified Liturgy 5:00pm                 

     Saturday, March 10/February 25
             Small Vespers 3:40pm
             Vigil with Veneration of the Cross 4:00pm
             Confessions 5:15pm (Fr. Hierotheus)           

     Sunday, March 11/February 26  - Third Sunday of Lent (Sunday of the Cross
             Midnight Service 7:30am
             Hours & Liturgy 8:15am
             Sunday School 11:00am
             Vespers 11:50am                       

FOURTH WEEK OF LENT

       Thursday, March 15/2  
            Vespers 4:30pm
            Matins 5:15pm
     
     Wednesday, March 16/3
            Hours 7:15am
            Pre-Sanctified Liturgy 5:00pm

     Saturday, March 17/4
            General Panahida 7:45am
            Confessions 8:45am (Frs. Pimen & Hierotheus)  
            Compline 3:50pm
            Vigil (Vespers & Matins) 4:20pm     

      Sunday, March 18/5 - Fourth Sunday of Lent
            Midnight Service 7:30am
            Hours & Liturgy 8:15am
             Sunday School 11:00am
            Vespers 11:50am   

FIFTH WEEK OF LENT

     Wednesday, March 21/8
             Matins with Great Canon of St. Andrew of Crete 4:30pm
              (ends approx. 8:40 pm)           

     Thursday, March 22/9
            Hours 7:15am
            Pre-Sanctified Liturgy 5:00pm             

     Friday, March 23/10
            Akathist Matins 5:00pm            

     Saturday, March 24/11
            Confessions 8:30am (Fr.Pimen) 
            Compline 3:50pm
            Vigil (Vespers & Matins) 4:20pm
            Confessions 5:45pm (Fr. Hierotheus)             

     Sunday, March 25/12 - Fifth Sunday of Lent
            Midnight Service 7:30am
            Hours & Liturgy 8:15am
             Sunday School 11:00am
            Vespers 11:50am   

SIXTH WEEK OF LENT

     Wednesday, March 28/15
            Confessions 5:15 pm (Frs. Pimen,Theodore & Hierotheus)

     Thursday, March 2/16
            Confessions 8:00am (2 priests)

     Friday, March 30/17 - Services for  Lazarus Saturday
            Vespers 4:15pm
             Matins 5:00pm (ends approx.. 7:15pm)
             Confessions 5:15pm (Fr. Hierotheus)

     Saturday, March 31/18 - Lazarus Saturday
            Hours & Liturgy 8:15am                        

            Services for Palm Sunday
                    Small Vespers 3:50pm
                    Vigil 4:15pm                    

     Sunday, April 1/March 19 - Palm Sunday
             Hours & Liturgy 8:15am
             Vespers 10:40am

 

CONFESSIONS DURING GREAT LENT

Saturday, February 17 - 8:30am (Fr. Pimen)

Saturday, February 24 - 5:45pm (Fr.Hierotheus)

Saturday, March 3 - 8:45am (Frs. Pimen & Hierotheus)

Tuesday, March 6 - 8:00am (Fr. Pimen )

Saturday, March 10 - 5:15pm (Fr.Hierotheus)

Saturday, March 17 - 8:45am (Frs. Pimen & Hierotheus)

Saturday, March 24 - 8:30am (Fr. Pimen)

                                           5:40 pm (Fr. Hierotheus)

Wednesday, March 28 - 5:15pm (Frs. Pimen, Theodore & Hierotheus)

Thursday, March 29 - 8:00am (2 priests)

Friday March 30 - 5:15pm (Fr. Hierotheus)

Schedule of Services and Confessions - February 2018

Saturday, Feb. 3:
   Compline 3:50pm
   Great Vespers 4:20pm
   Matins 5:25pm

Sunday, Feb. 4:
    Anita Lee 40th Day Panahida 7:30am
    Hours and Liturgy 8:15am
    Sunday School 10:50am

Monday, Feb. 5 & Tuesday Feb. 6:
     Panahidi (Memorial Services) 7:30am

Thursday, Feb. 8:
     Universal Memorial Service 4pm

Saturday, Feb. 10:
    Compline 3:50pm
    Great Vespers 4:20pm
    Matins 5:25pm

Sunday, Feb. 11:
    Midnight Service 7:30am
    Hours and Liturgy 8:15am
    Sunday School 10:50am

Wednesday, Feb. 14: Feast of the Meeting of the Lord:
    Small Vespers 3:50pm
    Vigil 4:20 pm                            

Thursday, Feb. 15: Feast of the Meeting of the Lord:
    Hours and Liturgy 7:30am

Saturday, Feb. 17:
    Compline 3:50 pm
    Great Vespers 4:20pm
    Matins 5:25pm

 Sunday, February 18/5:  Cheesefare Sunday:
     Midnight Service 7:30am
     Hours & Liturgy 8:15am
     Sunday School 10:50am
     Forgiveness Vespers 4:00pm
           

Confession:
Saturday, Feb. 3 – 8:30am (Fr. Pimen)
Saturday, Feb. 10 – 5:45pm (Fr. Hierotheus)
Saturday, Feb. 17 – 8:30am (Fr. Pimen)      

Schedule of Services and Confession - January 2018

Friday, Jan 5/Dec.23:
    Royal Hours 7:30am
    Vespers 4pm
    Matins 4:50pm

Saturday, Jan. 6/Dec. 24: Eve of the Nativity of Christ:
     Vespers 1pm
     Christmas Vigil and Midnight Liturgy 6:15pm (ends 12:50am)

Sunday, Jan. 7/Dec. 25: The Nativity of Christ:
     Vespers 1pm
     Matins 1:40pm (ends 4:00pm)

Monday, Jan. 8/Dec. 26: The Synaxis of the Mother of God:
      Hours and Liturgy 8:15am
      Parish Breakfast 10:30am

Saturday, Jan. 13/ Dec. 31: Feast of the Circumcision and St. Basil and Sunday Services:
      Small Vespers 3:40pm
      Vigil 4:00pm

Sunday, Jan. 14/ Jan. 1: Feast of the Circumcision and St. Basil and Sunday Services:  
     Midnight Service 7:30am
     Hours and Liturgy 8:15am

Wednesday, Jan. 17/Jan. 4: Forefeast of Theophany:
     Vespers 4pm
     Matins 4:50pm

Thursday, Jan. 18/Jan.5: Forefeast of Theophany:
     Royal Hours of Theophany 7:30am
     Vesperal Liturgy and Great Blessing of Water 1pm
     Vigil of Theophany 4:15pm

Friday, Jan. 19/Jan. 6: Theophany:
     Hours and Liturgy 7:30am

Friday, Jan. 19/Jan. 6: Synaxis of St. John the Baptist:
     Vespers 4pm
     Matins 4:35pm

Saturday, Jan 20/Jan.7:
     Small Vespers 3:50pm
     Vigil 4:15pm

Sunday, Jan.21/Jan. 8
     Midnight Service 7:30am
     Hours and Liturgy 8:15am
     Sunday School 10:50am

Saturday, Jan. 27/Jan. 15:
     Compline 3:50pm
     Great Vespers 4:20pm
     Matins 5:30pm

Sunday, Jan. 28/Jan. 16: Sunday of the Publican and the Pharisee:
     Midnight Service 7:30am
     Hours and Liturgy 8:15am
     Sunday School 10:50am

 

 

Confession Schedule:

Sat Dec. 30/Dec. 17 - 8:30 am (Frs. Pimen, Theodore, and Hierotheus)
Sat Dec. 30/ Dec. 17 - 5:45pm (Fr. Hierotheus)
Mon. Jan. 1/ Dec. 19 - 9:30am (Frs. Pimen, Theodore, and Hierotheus)
Sat. Jan. 13/Dec. 31 - 5:45pm (Fr. Hierotheus)
Wed. Jan. 17/ Jan. 4 - 5pm (during Matins - Fr. Hierotheus)
Sat. Jan. 27/ Jan. 14 – 5:45pm (Fr. Hierotheus)

Schedule of Services/Confession December & Christmas-Theophany

Saturday, Dec. 2/Nov. 19:                                                             
     Compline 3:50pm
     Vespers 4:20pm
     Matins 5:30pm       

Sunday, Dec. 3/Nov. 20:
     Midnight Service 7:30am
      Hours and Liturgy 8:15am
                                              
Sunday, Dec. 3/ Nov. 20: Eve of the Entry of the Mother of God into the Temple:
     Small Vespers 3:40pm
     Vigil 4:00pm

Monday, Dec. 4/Nov. 21: Entry of the Mother of God into the Temple:
     Hours and Liturgy 7:30am

Saturday, Dec. 9/Nov. 26:  
     Compline 3:50pm
     Great Vespers 4:20pm
     Matins 5:30pm
 
Sunday, Dec. 10/Nov. 27: 
     Midnight Service 7:30am
     Hours and Liturgy 8:15am
     Sunday School 10:50am
 
Saturday, Dec. 16/Dec. 3: 
     Compline 3:50pm
     Great Vespers 4:20pm
     Matins 5:30pm

Sunday, Dec. 17/Dec. 4: 
     Midnight Service 7:30am
     Hours and Liturgy 8:15am
     Sunday School 10:50am

Monday, Dec. 18/ Dec. 5: Eve of the Feast of St. Nicholas:
     Small Vespers 3:50pm
     Vigil 4:15pm

Tuesday, Dec.19/Dec.6: Feast of St. Nicholas:
     Hours and Liturgy 7:30am

Saturday, Dec. 23/Dec. 10
     Compline 3:50pm
     Great Vespers 4:20pm
     Matins 5:30pm

Sunday, Dec. 24/Dec. 11: Sunday of the Holy Forefathers
     40th-day Panahida (Wallace Josif Orloff) 7:30am
     Hours and Liturgy 8:15am
     Sunday School 10:50am

Saturday, Dec. 30/ Dec. 17:  
     Small Vespers 3:50pm
     Vigil 4:15pm 

Sunday, Dec. 31/Dec. 18: Sunday of the Holy Fathers: 
     Midnight Service 7:30am
     Hours and Liturgy 8:15am
     Sunday School 10:50am

Friday, Jan 5/Dec.23: 
     Royal Hours 7:30am
     Vespers 4pm
     Matins 4:50pm

Saturday, Jan. 6/Dec. 24: Eve of the Nativity of Christ
     Vespers 1pm
     Christmas Vigil and Midnight Liturgy 6:30pm (ends 12:50am)

Sunday,  Jan. 7/Dec. 25: The Nativity of Christ: 
     Vespers 1pm
     Matins 1:40pm (end 4:00pm)

Monday, Jan. 8/Dec. 26: The Synaxis of the Mother of God & Sunday of the Ancestors of God: 
     Hours and Liturgy 8:15am
     Parish Breakfast 10:30am

Saturday,  Jan. 13/ Dec. 31: Feast of the Circumcision and St. Basil and Sunday Services
     Small Vespers 3:50pm
     Vigil 4:15pm

Sun. Jan. 14/ Jan. 1: Feast of the Circumcision and St. Basil and Sunday Services:  
     Midnight Service 7:30am
     Hours and Liturgy 8:15am

Wednesday, Jan. 17/Jan. 4: Forefeast of Theophany:
     Vespers 4pm
     Matins 4:50pm  

Thursday, Jan. 18/Jan.5: Forefeast of Theophany: 
     Royal Hours of Theophany 7:30am
     Vesperal Liturgy and Great Blessing of Water 1pm
     Vigil of Theophany 4:15pm

Friday, Jan. 19/Jan. 6: Theophany: 
     Hours and Liturgy 7:30am
     Vespers 4pm
     Matins 4:30pm

Saturday, Jan 20/Jan.7:
     Small Vespers 3:50pm
     Vigil 4:15pm 

Sunday, Jan.21/Jan. 8:  
     Midnight Service 7:30am
     Hours and Liturgy 8:15am
     Sunday School 10:50am

Confession Schedule:
Saturday, Dec. 2/Nov. 19 – 5:45pm (Fr. Hierotheus) 
Saturday, Dec. 9/Nov. 26 – 8:30am (Fr. Pimen) 
Saturday, Dec. 16/Dec. 3 – 5:45pm (Fr. Hierotheus) 
Saturday, Dec. 23/Dec. 10 – 8:30am (Fr. Pimen) 
Tuesday, Dec. 26/Dec. 13 – 9:00am (Fr. Pimen) 
Saturday, Dec. 30/ Dec. 17 – 8:30am (Frs. Pimen, Theodore, and Hierotheus) 
Saturday, Dec. 30/ Dec. 17 – 5:45am (Fr. Hierotheus) 
Monday, Jan. 1/ Dec. 19 – 9:30am (Frs. Pimen, Theodore, and Hierotheus) 
Saturday, Jan. 13/Dec. 31 – 5:45pm (Fr. Hierotheus) 
 

Schedule of Services and Confessions - November 2017

Monday, Oct. 30 & Tuesday, Oct. 31
     Panahidi (Memorial Services) 7:30am 

Thursday, Nov. 2
     Universal Memorial Service 4pm

Saturday, Nov. 4
     Compline 3:50pm
     Vespers 4:20 pm
     Matins 5:30 pm       

Sunday, Nov. 5
     Midnight Service 7:30am
     Hours and Liturgy 8:15am
     Sunday School 10:50am

Tuesday, Nov. 7 - Feast of the Great Martyr Demetrius
     Small Vespers 3:50pm
     Vigil 4:15pm

Wednesday, Nov. 8 - Feast of the Great Martyr Demetrius
     Hours and Liturgy 7:30am     

Saturday, Nov. 11
     Compline 3:50pm
     Vespers 4:20pm
     Matins 5:30pm       

Sunday, Nov. 12
     Midnight Service 7:30am
     Hours and Liturgy 8:15am
     Sunday School 10:50am

Saturday, Nov. 18
     Compline 3:50pm
     Vespers 4:20pm
     Matins 5:30pm                                                                                                             

Sunday, Nov. 19
     Midnight Service 7:30am
     Hours and Liturgy 8:15am
     Annual Parish Meeting & Sunday School 10:50am                                                                                                         
Monday, Nov. 20 - Feast of Archangel Michael and all the Heavenly Powers  
     Vespers 4pm
     Matins 4:50pm

Tuesday, Nov. 21 - Feast of Archangel Michael and all the Heavenly Powers  
     Hours and Liturgy 7:30am     

Thursday, Nov. 23 - Thanksgiving Day 
     Moleben of Thanksgiving 10:30am  

Saturday, Nov. 25
     Compline 3:50 pm
     Vespers 4:20pm
     Matins 5:30pm                                                                                                             

Sunday, Nov. 26
     Midnight Service 7:20am
     Hours and Liturgy 8:15am
     Sunday School 10:50am 

Tuesday, Nov. 28 - Nativity Fast begins

 

Confession Schedule:

Saturday, Nov. 4 - 8:30am (Fr. Pimen)
Saturday, Nov. 11 - 8:30am (Fr. Pimen)
Saturday, Nov. 18 - 5:40pm (Fr. Hierotheus)
Saturday,  Nov. 25 - 8:30am (Fr. Pimen)

Sunday School Schedule

The 1st 10 minutes of each class will be attended by the youth program students, as well as the adult class members, to learn about a particular issue regarding liturgical/prayer life that may be unknown or unclear to many Orthodox Christians.

Oct. 15 - The Bible (pp. 3-9)
Oct. 22 - The Old Testament (pp. 12-21)
Oct. 29 -  The Prophets (pp. 22-25)
Nov. 5 - The New Testament - The Gospels and the Acts (pp. 28-35)
Nov. 12 - The Letters of St. Paul (pp. 36-50)
Nov. 19 - Annual Parish Meeting
Nov. 26 - The Other Letters (pp. 51-60)
Dec. 10 - The Book of Revelation (pp. 61-65)
Dec. 17 - Salvation History (pp. 68-77)
Dec. 24 - Salvation History (pp. 78-93)
Dec. 31 - Salvation History (pp. 94-108)
Jan. 21 - Salvation History (pp. 109-115)
Jan. 28 - Church History (pp. 118-125)
Feb. 4 - Church History (pp. 126-131)
Feb. 18 - Church History (pp. 132-141)
Feb. 25 - Church History (pp. 142-149)
Mar. 4- Church History (pp. 150-162)
Mar. 11 - Church History (pp. 163-172)
Mar. 18 - Church History (pp. 188-205)
Mar. 25 - Church History (pp. 206-214)
Monday April 9 - Pascha!  
Apr. 22 - Church History (pp. 215-213)
April 29 - Church History (pp. 215-233)
May 6 - TBA

Schedule of Services and Confessions - October 2017

 

Saturday, Sept. 30 - Sunday Services & Post-feast of the Elevation of the Cross
     Small Vespers - 3:50pm
     Vigil - 4:15pm     

Sunday, Oct. 1 - Sunday Services & Post-feast of the Elevation of the Cross 
     
Midnight Service - 7:30am  
     Hours and Liturgy - 8:15am              

Saturday, Oct. 7
     Compline - 3:50pm
     Vespers - 4:20pm
     Matins - 5:35pm   

Sunday, Oct. 8
     Midnight Service - 7:30am
     Hours and Liturgy - 8:15am           

Sunday, Oct. 8 - Feast of the Dormition of St. John the Theologian   
     
Small Vespers - 3:40pm
     Vigil - 4:00pm

Monday, Oct. 9 - Feast of the Dormition of St. John the Theologian
     
Hours and Liturgy - 7:30am                                                                             

Friday, Oct. 13 – Feast of the Protection of the Mother of God 
     
Small Vespers - 3:50pm
     Vigil - 4:15pm

Saturday, Oct. 14 - Feast of the Protection of the Mother of God
     Hours and Liturgy - 8:15am
     Compline - 3:50pm
     Vespers - 4:20pm
     Matins - 5:35pm   

Sunday, Oct. 15
     Midnight Service -7:30am
     Hours and Liturgy - 8:15am
     Sunday School - 10:50am – 11:45am                                                                      

 Saturday, Oct. 21 
     Compline - 3:50pm
     Vespers - 4:20pm
     Matins - 5:35pm                                                                                                      

Sunday, Oct. 22
     Midnight Service - 7:30am
     Hours and Liturgy - 8:15am
     Sunday School - 10:50am – 11:45am                                                                                           

Saturday, Oct. 28 
     Compline - 3:50pm 
     Vespers - 4:20pm
     Matins - 5:35pm                                                                                                      

Sunday, Oct. 29 
   
 Midnight Service - 7:30am
     Hours and Liturgy - 8:15am    
     Sunday School - 10:50am – 11:45am

Monday Oct 30 - Week of prayers for the deceased
     Monday & Tuesday - 7:30am
     Thursday – 4:00pm

Confession Schedule:
Saturday, Oct. 8 - 5:40pm (Fr. Hierotheus)
Wednesday, Oct. 11 - 5:15pm (Fr. Pimen)
Saturday, Oct. 22 - 5:40am (Fr. Hierotheus)
Saturday, Oct. 28 - 8:30am (Fr. Pimen)

Schedule of Services and Confessions - September 2017

Saturday, Sept. 2
     Small Vespers - 4:00pm
     Vigil - 4:20pm                                              

Sunday, Sept. 3
     Midnight Service - 7:30am  
     Hours and Liturgy - 8:15am

Saturday, Sept. 9
     Compline - 3:50pm
     Vespers - 4:20pm
     Matins - 5:35pm 

Sunday, Sept. 10
     Midnight Service - 7:30am
     Hours and Liturgy - 8:15am

Sunday, Sept. 10 – Feast of the Beheading of St. John the Baptist  
     Small Vespers - 3:40pm
     Vigil - 4:00pm

Monday, Sept. 11 - Feast of the Beheading of St. John the Baptist         
      Hours and Liturgy - 7:30am                                                                    

Saturday, Sept. 16
     Compline - 3:50pm
     Vespers - 4:20pm
     Matins - 5:35pm 

Sunday, Sept. 17
     Midnight Service - 7:30am
     Hours and Liturgy - 8:15am                                                                                     

Wednesday, Sept. 20 - Feast of the Nativity of the Mother of God 
     Small Vespers - 4:00pm
     Vigil - 4:20pm 

Thursday, Sept. 21 - Feast of the Nativity of the Mother of God   
      Hours and Liturgy - 7:30am                                                                                     

Saturday, Sept. 23
     Small Vespers - 4:00pm
     Vigil - 4:20pm                                            

Sunday, Sept. 24
     Midnight Service - 7:30am
     Hours and Liturgy - 8:15am
     Parish Day Festivities - 11am - 4pm                                  

Tuesday, Sept. 26 - Feast of the Elevation of the Cross
     Small Vespers - 3:50pm
     Vigil - 4:10pm                                                

Tuesday, Sept. 27 - Feast of the Elevation of the Cross
     Hours and Liturgy - 7:30am

Saturday, Sept. 30
     Small Vespers - 4:00pm
     Vigil - 4:20pm                                         

Sunday, Oct. 1           
      Midnight Service - 7:30am
      Hours and Liturgy - 8:15am
      Sunday School - 10:50am     
  

Confession Schedule:
Wednesday, Aug. 30 - 5:15pm (Fr. Pimen)
Saturday, Sept. 9 - 5:40pm (Fr. Hierotheus)
Wednesday, Sept. 13 - 5:15pm (Fr. Pimen)
Saturday, Sept. 23 - 5:40pm (Fr. Hierotheus)
Saturday, Sept. 30 - 8:30am (Fr. Pimen)