Church of the Nativity

Old Rite Russian Orthodox

​An Old Rite parish of the Russian Orthodox Church Outside of Russia (ROCOR). We are located in Erie, PA.

Great Lent Schedule (through Lazarus Saturday)

 

Sunday, February 26/13 - Cheesefare Sunday: 
         Midnight Service 7:30am
         Hours & Liturgy 8:15am
         Sunday School 10:50am
         Forgiveness Vespers 4pm
     

First Week of Lent

      Monday, February 27/14:
                Matins 6:45am (end approx. 9:30am)
                Vespers 4:30pm (end approx. 5:15pm)
                Compline with 1st part of the Canon of St. Andrew of
                          Crete 5:15pm (end approx. 6:30pm) 

      Tuesday, February 28/15:
                Compline 4:30pm
                Matins 5:45pm (end approx. 8:10pm)
     

      Wednesday, March 1/ February 16:
                Hours 7:15am
                Pre-Sanctified Liturgy 5pm     

      Thursday, March 2/ February 17:
                Compline 4:30pm
                Matins 5:45pm
     

      Friday, March 3/ February 18:
                Hours 7:15am
                Pre-Sanctified Liturgy 4:30pm
           

      Saturday, March 4/ February 19: 
                Confessions 8:30am (Fr. Pimen)
                Small Vespers 4pm
                Vigil 4:20pm
           

      Sunday, March 5/ February 20 - First Sunday of Lent
              (Sunday of Orthodoxy):
             
Midnight Service 7:30am
               Hours & Liturgy 8:15am
               Sunday 11am
               Vespers 11:50am
     

     Second Week of Lent

     Tuesday, March 7 February 22:
              V
espers 4:30pm
              Matins 5:15pm (end approx. 7:45pm)
     

      Wednesday, March 8/ February 23:
 
             Hours 7:15am
              Pre-Sanctified 5pm     

      Thursday, March 9/ February 24
             Vespers 4:30 pm
             Matins 5:15pm
     

      Friday, March 10/ February 25:
             Hours 7:15am
             Pre-Sanctified Liturgy 5pm           

      Saturday, March 11/ February 26:
    
        General Panahida7:45am
             Confessions 8:45am( Fr. Pimen)   
             Compline 3:30 pm
             Vigil (Vespers & Matins) 4pm
             Confessions 5:45pm (Fr. Hierotheus) 

      Sunday, March 12/February 27 – Second Sunday of Lent:  
             Midnight Service 7:30am

             Hours & Liturgy 8:15am
             Sunday School 11:00am
             Vespers 11:50am          

    Third Week of Lent

      Tuesday, March 14/1:
             Confessions 8am (Fr. Pimen) 
 
            Vespers 4:30pm
 
            Matins 5:15pm     

      Wednesday, March 15/2:
            Hours 7:15am
            Pre-Sanctified Liturgy 5pm     

      Thursday, March 16/3:
            Vespers 4:30pm
             Matins 5:15pm                                                                             

      Friday, March 17/4:
            Hours 7:15am
            Pre-Sanctified Liturgy 5pm           

      Saturday, March 18/5:
            Small Vespers 4pm
            Vigil with Veneration of the Cross 4:20pm
            Confessions 5:45pm (Fr. Hierotheus)      

      Sunday, March 19/6   Third Sunday of Lent – Sunday of the Cross:
            Midnight Service 7:30am
            Hours & Liturgy 8:15am
            Sunday School 11am
            Vespers 11:50am           

   Fourth Week of Lent   

         Tuesday, March 21/8 - Forty Martyrs of Sebaste:
            Vespers 4:30pm
            Matins 5:15pm     

       Wednesday, March 22/9 - Forty Martyrs of Sebaste:
            Hours 7:15am
            Pre-Sanctified Liturgy 5pm 

       Saturday, March 25/12:
           General Panahida 7:45am
           Confessions  8:45am (Fr. Pimen)   
           Small Vespers 4pm
           Vigil 4:20pm       

       Sunday, March 26/13 - Fourth Sunday of Lent:
           Midnight Service 7:30am
           Hours & Liturgy 8:15am
           Sunday School 11am
           Vespers 11:50am   

     Fifth Week of Lent

        Wednesday, March 29/16 - Matins with Great Canon of
                     St. Andrew of Crete
4:30pm

        Thursday, March 30/17:
 
          Hours 7:15am
 
          Pre-Sanctified Liturgy 5pm       

        Friday, March 31/18:  
           Akathist Matins 5pm     

        Saturday, April 1/March 19:
            Confessions 8:30am (Fr.Pimen)  
            Compline 3:50pm
            Vigil (Vespers & Matins) 4:25pm
            Confessions 5:45pm (Fr. Hierotheus)       

        Sunday, April 2/March 20 - Fifth Sunday of Lent:
           Midnight Service 7:30am
           Hours & Liturgy 8:15am
           Sunday School 11am
           Vespers 11:50am   

Sixth Week of Lent

     Wednesday, April 5/March 23:
          Confessions  5:15pm (Frs. Pimen , Theodore & Hierotheus)

     Thursday, April 6/March 24:
          Confessions  8am (2 priests) 

    Thursday April 6/March 24 - Feast of the Annunciation
               
to the Mother of God:
    
           Vespers 3:30pm
     
           Vigil 4:25pm     

     Friday April 7/March 25 – Feast of the Annunciation
                 to the Mother of God:
      
          Hours and Vesperal Liturgy 8am 

     Friday, April 7/March 25 - Services for Lazarus Saturday:
   
          Matins 5pm (end approx. 7:15pm)
  
          Confessions  5:20pm (Fr. Hierotheus)

      Saturday, April 8/March 26 – Lazarus Saturday:
  
           Hours & Liturgy 8:15am           

      Saturday, April 8/March 26 - Services for Palm Sunday:
           Small Vespers 4pm
 
          Vigil             4:20pm        

       Sunday, April 9/March 27 - Palm Sunday:
           Hours & Liturgy 8:15am
           Vespers 10:50am 

Confessions during Great Lent 

Saturday, March 4:  8:30am (Fr. Pimen)

Saturday, March 11:   8:30am (Fr. Pimen)
                                        5:45pm (Fr.Hierotheus)

Tuesday, March 14:  8am (Fr. Pimen) 

Saturday, March 18:  5:45pm (Fr. Hierotheus) 

Saturday, March 25:  8:30am (Fr. Pimen) 

Saturday, April 1:  8:30am (Fr. Pimen )
                                  5:45pm (Fr.Hierotheus)
 

Wednesday, April 5:  5:15pm (Frs. Pimen, Theodore and Hierotheus) 

Thursday, April 6:  8am (2 priests) 

Friday April 7:  5:30pm (Fr. Hierotheus)

Schedule of Services and Confession - February 2017

Saturday Feb. 4:  Compline 4pm; Great Vespers 4:20pm; Matins 5:15pm

Sunday Feb. 5:  Midnight Service 7:30am; Hours and Liturgy 8:15am
                                Sunday School 10:50am

Saturday Feb. 11: Feast of the Three Great Hierarchs: Basil the Great,
                                    John Chrysostom and Gregory the Theologian

                                            Small Vespers 3:45pm; Vigil 4pm  

Sunday Feb. 12: Midnight Service 7:30am; Hours and Liturgy 8:15am
                                  Sunday School 10:50am

Tuesday Feb. 14: Feast of the Meeting of the Lord
                                   Small Vespers 4pm; Vigil 4:20 pm   

Wednesday Feb. 15: Feast of the Meeting of the Lord
                                          Hours and Liturgy 7:30am

Saturday Feb. 18:  Small Vespers 4pm; Vigil 4:15pm

Sunday Feb. 19: Midnight Service 7:30am; Hours and Liturgy 8:15am           

Saturday Feb. 25: Compline 4pm; Great Vespers 4:30 pm; Matins 5:35 pm

Sunday Feb.26 :  Midnight Service 7:30am; Hours and Liturgy 8:15am
                                   Sunday School 10:50am
                                   Forgiveness Vespers 4pm

 

February Confession Schedule:

Saturday Feb. 4:  8:30am (Fr. Pimen)
Saturday Feb. 11: 5:45pm (Fr. Hierotheus)
Saturday Feb. 18: 8:30am (Fr. Pimen)
Saturday Feb. 25: 5:45pm (Fr. Hierotheus)

Schedule of Services and Confessions - January 2017

Sat. Dec. 31/ Dec. 18: Small Vespers 4pm; Vigil 4:20pm

Sun. Jan. 1/Dec. 19: Sunday of the Holy Fathers
                                          Midnight Service 7:30am
                                          Hours and Liturgy 8:15am
                                          Sunday School 10:50am

Thurs. Jan 5/Dec.23: Vespers 4pm; Matins 4:50pm

Fri. Jan. 6/Dec. 24: Eve of the Nativity of Christ
                                       Royal Hours 7:30am
                                       Vesperal Liturgy 1pm
                                       Christmas Vigil and Midnight Liturgy 6:30pm (end 12:50am)

Sat. Jan. 7/Dec. 25: The Nativity of Christ
                                        Vespers 1pm
                                        Matins 1:45pm (end 4:15pm)

Sun. Jan. 8/Dec. 26: The Synaxis of the Mother of God & Sunday of the Ancestors of God
                                         Hours and Liturgy8:15am
                                         Parish Breakfast 10:30am

Fri. Jan. 13/ Dec. 31: Feast of the Circumcision and St. Basil
                                          Great Vespers 4:20pm

Sat. Jan. 14/ Jan. 1: Small Vespers 4pm; Vigil 4:20pm

Sun. Jan. 15/Jan. 2:  Forefeast of Theophany
                                          Midnight Service 7:30am
                                          Hours and Liturgy 8:15am

Tues. Jan. 17/Jan. 4: Forefeast of Theophany
                                           Vespers 4pm; Matins 4:50pm

Wed. Jan. 18/Jan.5: Forefeast of Theophany
                                         Royal Hours of Theophany 7:30am
                                         Vesperal Liturgy and Great Blessing of Water 1pm
                                         Vigil of Theophany 4:15pm

Thurs. Jan. 19/Jan. 6: Theophany
                                             Hours and Liturgy 7:30am
                                             Vespers 4pm
                                             Matins 4:30pm

Fri. Jan 20/Jan.7:  Synaxis of St. John the Baptist
                                      Hours and Liturgy 7:30am

Sat. Jan. 21/ Jan.8:  Small Vespers 4pm; Vigil 4:20pm

Sun. Jan. 22/Jan. 9:  Afterfeast of  Theophany
                                          Midnight Service 7:30am
                                          Hours and Liturgy 8:15am
                                          Sunday School 10:50am

Sat. Jan. 28/Jan. 15: Compline 4pm; Great Vespers 4:30pm; Matins 5:30pm

Sun. Jan. 29/Jan. 16:  Midnight Service 7:30am
                                             Hours and Liturgy 8:15am
                                             Sunday School 10:50am

 

January Confession Schedule

Mon. Jan. 2/ Dec. 20:  9am (Frs. Pimen, Theodore, and Hierotheus)

Sat. Jan. 14/Jan. 1:  5:45pm (Fr. Hierotheus)

Tues. Jan 17/Jan 4: during Matins (Fr. Hierotheus)

Sat. Jan. 28/ Jan. 15:  5:45pm (Fr. Hierotheus)

Schedule of Services and Confessions - December 2016 and Christmas through Theophany

Sat. Dec. 3/Nov. 20 - Eve of the Entry of the Mother of God into the Temple
                                          Small Vespers 3:45pm; Vigil 4pm

Sun. Dec. 4/Nov. 21 - Entry of the Mother of God into the Temple
                                           Midnight Service 7:30am
                                           Hours and Liturgy 8:15am
                                           Sunday School 10:50am

Sat. Dec. 10/Nov. 27 - Compline 4pm; Great Vespers 4:30pm; Matins 5:30pm

Sun. Dec. 11/Nov. 28 - Midnight Service 7:30am
                                              Hours and Liturgy 8:15am
                                              Sunday School 10:50am

Sat. Dec. 17/Dec. 4 - Compline 4pm; Great Vespers 4:30pm; Matins 5:30pm 

Sun. Dec. 18/Dec. 5 - Midnight Service 7:30am; Hours and Liturgy 8:15am

Sun. Dec. 18/Dec. 5 - Eve of the Feast of St. Nicholas
                                           Small Vespers 3:45pm; Vigil 4pm

Mon. Dec.19/Dec.6 - Feast of St. Nicholas
                                          Hours and Liturgy  7:30am

Sat. Dec. 24/Dec. 11 - Compline 4pm; Great Vespers 4:30pm; Matins 5:30pm 

Sun. Dec. 25/Dec. 12 - Sunday of the Holy Forefathers
                                             Midnight Service 7:30am; Hours and Liturgy 8:15am

Sat. Dec. 31/ Dec. 18 - Small Vespers 4pm; Vigil 4:20pm 

Sun. Jan. 1/Dec. 19 - Sunday of the Holy Fathers
                                           Midnight Service 7:30am
                                           Hours and Liturgy  8:15am
                                           Sunday School 10:50am

Thurs. Jan 5/Dec.23 - Vespers 4pm; Matins 4:50pm 

Fri. Jan. 6/Dec. 24 - Eve of the Nativity of Christ
                                        Royal Hours 7:30am; Vesperal Liturgy 1pm
                                        Christmas Vigil and Midnight Liturgy 6:30pm (ends 12:50am) 

Sat. Jan. 7/Dec. 25 - The Nativity of Christ
                                          Vespers 1pm; Matins 1:40pm (end 4:15pm) 

Sun. Jan. 8/Dec. 26 - The Synaxis of the Mother of God & Sunday of the Ancestors of God
                                           Hours and Liturgy 8:15am; Parish Breakfast 10:30am

Fri. Jan. 13/ Dec. 31 - Feast of the Circumcision and St. Basil
                                           Great Vespers 4:20pm; Matins 5:10pm

Sat. Jan. 14/ Jan. 1 - Small Vespers 4pm; Vigil 4:20pm 

Sun. Jan. 15/Jan. 2 - Forefeast of Theophany
                                         Midnight Service 7:30am; Hours and Liturgy 8:15am

Tues. Jan. 17/Jan. 4 - Forefeast of Theophany
                                            Vespers 4pm; Matins 4:50pm  

Wed. Jan. 18/Jan.5 - Forefeast of Theophany
                                          Royal Hours of Theophany 7:30am
                                          Vesperal Liturgy and Great Blessing of Water 1pm
                                          Vigil of Theophany 4:15pm 

Thurs. Jan. 19/Jan. 6 - Theophany
                                              Hours and Liturgy 7:30am
                                              Vespers 4pm; Matins 4:30pm

Fri. Jan 20/Jan.7 – Synaxis of St. John the Baptist
                                      Hours and Liturgy 7:30am

 

Confession Schedule

Sat. Dec. 3/Nov. 20 - 5:45pm (Fr. Hierotheus) 

Sat. Dec. 10/Nov. 27 - 8:30am (Fr. Pimen) 

Sat. Dec. 17 - 5:45pm (Fr. Hierotheus) 

Sat. Dec. 24/Dec. 13 - 8:30am (Fr. Pimen) 

Mon. Dec. 26/Dec. 13 - 9:00am (Frs. Pimen & Hierotheus) 

Sat Dec. 31/ Dec. 18 - 8:30am (Frs. Pimen, Theodore, and Hierotheus) 

Sat Dec. 31/ Dec. 18 - 5:45pm (Fr. Hierotheus) 

Mon. Jan. 2/ Dec. 20 - 9:00am (Frs. Pimen, Theodore, and Hierotheus) 

Sat. Jan. 14/Jan. 1 - 5:45pm (Fr. Hierotheus) 

 

 

 

Schedule of Services and Confessions - November 2016

 

Monday, Oct. 31 & Tuesday, Nov. 1 – Panahidi (Memorial Services) 7:30am

Thursday, Nov. 3 – Universal Memorial Service 4pm

Saturday, Nov. 5 -   Compline 4pm
                                        Vespers 4:25pm
                                        Matins 5:30pm 

Sunday, Nov.6 - Midnight Service 7:30am
                                 Hours and Liturgy 8:15am
                                 Sunday School 10:50am

Monday, Nov. 7 - Feast of the Great Martyr Demetrius
                                   Small Vespers 4pm, Vigil 4:20pm

Tuesday, Nov. 8 - Feast of the Great Martyr Demetrius
                                    Hours and Liturgy 7:30am   

Saturday, Nov. 12 - Compline 4pm
                                        Vespers 4:25pm
                                        Matins 5:30pm 

Sunday, Nov. 13 - Midnight Service 7:30am
                                     Hours and Liturgy 8:15am
                                     Annual Parish Meeting & Sunday School 10:50am

Saturday, Nov. 19 - Compline 4pm
                                        Vespers 4:25pm
                                        Matins 5:30pm         

Sunday, Nov. 20 - Midnight Service 7:30am      
                                     Hours and Liturgy 8:15am          

Sunday, Nov. 20 – Feast of Archangel Michael and all the Heavenly Powers
                                      Vespers 4pm; Matins 4:50pm

Monday, Nov. 21 - Feast of Archangel Michael and all the Heavenly Powers
                                      Hours and Liturgy 7:30am   

Thursday, Nov. 24 - Thanksgiving Day
                                         Moleben of Thanksgiving 10:30am   

 Saturday, Nov. 26 - Compline 4pm   
                                         Vespers 4:25pm
                                         Matins 5:30pm                                                                                                 

Sunday, Nov. 27 - Midnight Service 7:20am  
                                    Hours and Liturgy 8:15am     
                                    Sunday School 10:50am  

Confession Schedule:

Saturday, Nov. 5 – 5:40pm (Fr. Hierotheus)
Saturday, Nov. 12 – 8:30am (Fr. Pimen)
Saturday, Nov. 19 – 5:40pm (Fr. Hierotheus)
Saturday, Nov. 26 – 8:30am (Fr. Pimen)

Schedule of Services and Confession - October 2016

Saturday, Oct. 1 – Sunday Services & Post-feast of the Elevation of the Cross
                                     Small Vespers 4pm, Vigil 4:20pm  
    
Sunday, Oct. 2 – Sunday Services & Post-feast of the Elevation of the Cross
                                  Midnight Service  7:30am
                                  Hours and Liturgy 8:15 am
                                  Sunday School 10:50am – 11:45am        
 

Saturday, Oct. 8 – Sunday Services & Feast of the Dormition
                                        of St. John the Theologian        
                                          Small Vespers 4pm, Vigil 4:20pm

Sunday, Oct. 9 - Sunday Services & Feast of the Dormition
                                    of St. John the Theologian    
                                          Midnight Service 7:30am  
                                          Hours and Liturgy 8:15 am       
                                          Sunday School 10:50am – 11:45am  
                                                       
Thursday, Oct. 13 – Feast of the Protection of the Mother of God
                                        Small Vespers 4pm,  Vigil 4:20pm

Saturday, Oct.15 - Compline 4pm, Great Vespers 4:25pm, Matins 5:35pm
      
Sunday, Oct. 16 - Midnight Service 7:30am
                                   Hours and Liturgy 8:15 am
                                   Sunday School 10:50am – 11:45am                                                                                                    
Saturday, Oct. 22 - Compline 4pm, Great Vespers 4:25 pm, Matins 5:35 pm                                                                                                             
Sunday, Oct. 23 - Midnight Service 7:20am  
                                    Hours and Liturgy 8:15 am  
                                    Sunday School 10:50am – 11:45am                                                                                                                                                             
Saturday, Oct. 29 - Compline 4pm, Great Vespers 4:25pm, Matins 5:35 pm                                                                                                             
Sunday, Oct. 30 - Midnight Service 7:20am
                                    Hours and Liturgy 8:15 am  
                                     Sunday School 10:50am – 11:45am

Monday, Oct 31 – Week of prayers for the deceased
                                    Monday & Tuesday 7:30am
                                    Thursday 4pm
 

Confession Schedule:

Saturday, Oct 1 - 8:30am (Fr Pimen)
Saturday, Oct 8 - 5:45pm (Fr Hierotheus)
Saturday, Oct 15 - 8:30am (Fr Hierotheus)
Saturday, Oct 22 - 5:45pm (Fr Hierotheus)
Saturday, Oct 29 - 8:30am (Fr Pimen)

SCHEDULE OF SERVICES AND CONFESSIONS - SEPTEMBER 2016

Saturday, Sept. 3 - Small Vespers 4pm, Vigil 4:20pm  

Sunday, Sept. 4 - Midnight Service 7:30am; Hours and Liturgy 8:15 am

Saturday, Sept. 10 – Feast of the Beheading of St. John the Baptist
                                          Small Vespers 4pm; Vigil 4:20pm

Sunday, Sept. 11 - Feast of the Beheading of St. John the Baptist  
                                      Midnight Service 7:30am
                                      Meeting of the Bishop, Hours and Hierarchal Liturgy 8am    

Saturday, Sept. 17 - Compline 4 pm; Vespers 4:25 pm; Matins 5:35 pm 

Sunday, Sept. 18 - Midnight Service 7:30am,  Hours and Liturgy 8:15am
                                      Parish Day at Picnicana (9150 Old French Rd) 2pm -6pm

Tuesday, Sept. 20- Feast of the Nativity of the Mother of God  
                                       Small Vespers 4pm; Vigil 4:20pm   

Wednesday, Sept. 21 - Feast of the Nativity of the Mother of God
                                              Liturgy 7:30 am                                                                                    

 Saturday, Sept. 24 - Compline 4pm; Vespers 4:25 pm; Matins 5:35 pm 

Sunday, Sept. 25 -  Midnight Service 7:30am; Hours and Liturgy 8:15am                                            

Monday, Sept. 26 – Feast of the Elevation of the Cross
                                        Small Vespers 3:50pm; Vigil 4:10pm                                       

Tuesday, Sept. 27 - Feast of the Elevation of the Cross 
                                        Liturgy 7:30am   

                                                                                  

Confession Schedule:

Saturday Sept. 10 – 5:40pm (Fr. Hierotheus)

Saturday, Sept. 17 – 8:30am (Fr. Pimen)

Saturday, Sept. 24 – 5:40pm (Fr. Hierotheus)

Schedule of Services and Confessions - August 2016

Monday, Aug 1 – Feast Of the Holy Prophet Elijah
                                   Vespers 4:30 pm
                                   Parish Supper 5:45pm

Wednesday Aug 3 - Chant Class 5:15pm

Saturday, Aug 6 - Compline 4pm
                                    Vespers 4:30 pm
                                    Matins 5:35 pm

Sunday Aug 7 - Midnight Service 7:30am
                                Hours and Liturgy 8:15am

Saturday, Aug 13 – Feast of the Precious Cross and of the All-Merciful Savior
                                       Small Vespers 3:40pm
                                        Vigil 4pm

Sunday, Aug 14 - Feast of the Precious Cross and of the All-Merciful Savior
                                   Midnight Service 7:30am
                                   Hours and Liturgy 8:15am

Tuesday, Aug 16 – Sacrament of Holy Unction 5pm

Thursday, Aug 18 – Feast of the Transfiguration of the Lord
                                       Small Vespers 4pm
                                       Vigil 4:20pm

Friday, Aug 19 - Feast of the Transfiguration of the Lord   
                                Hours and Liturgy 7:30am   

Saturday, Aug 20  - Small Vespers 4pm
                                        Vigil 4:20pm

Sunday, Aug 21 - Midnight Service 7:30am
                                   Hours and Liturgy 8:15 am

Monday, Aug 22 – Students’ Moleben 5pm

Tuesday, Aug 23 - Book Club 5:15pm
                                    “Father Arseny, Priest, Prisoner, Spiritual Father” 

Wednesday, Aug 24 - Chant Class 5:15pm

Saturday, Aug 27 – Feast of the Dormition of the Mother of God  
                                       Small Vespers 3:40pm
                                        Vigil 4pm

Sunday, Aug 28 - Feast of the Dormition of the Mother of God  
                                   Midnight Service 7:30am    
                                   Hours and Liturgy8:15am   

Sunday, Aug 28 – Feast of the Portrait of the Lord  
                                    Vespers and Matins 4pm

 

Confession Schedule:

Friday, Aug 5 – 8am (Fr. Pimen)

Saturday, Aug 13 – 5:40pm (Fr. Hierotheus)

Monday, Aug 15 – 8am (Fr. Pimen)

Tuesday, Aug 16 – 8am (Fr. Pimen)

Saturday, Aug 20 – 8:30am (Frs. Pimen & Hierotheus)                                                           

Wednesday, Aug 24 – 5:15pm (Fr. Hierotheus)

Saturday, Aug 27 – 8:30am (Fr. Pimen)

Saturday, Aug 27 – 5:40pm (Fr. Hierotheus)

Schedule of Services and Confessions - June 2016

June 4/May 22 - Services for Sunday of the Blind Man
     Compline 3:50pm
     Vespers 4:15pm, Matins 5:35pm
     Confessions 5:45pm

Sunday, June 5/May 23 - Sunday of the Blind Man
     Midnight Service 7:30am
     Hours and Liturgy 8:15am           

Tuesday, June7/May 25 - Vespers for “Otdanie” (Leave-Taking of Pascha)  4:30pm
     Chant Class 5:15pm - 6:30pm 

Wednesday,  June 8/May 26 - Final Paschal Hours 7:30am 

Wednesday,  June 8/May 26 – Feast of the Ascension of the Lord
     Confessions 8:00am
     Small Vespers 4:00pm
     Vigil 4:20pm (Candles are held)         

Thursday, June 9/May 27- Feast of the Ascension of the Lord
     Hours and Liturgy 7:30am

Saturday, June 11/May 29 - Sunday of the Holy Fathers of the First Ecumenical Council and Post-Feast of the Ascension
     Small Vespers 4:00pm
     Vigil 4:20pm

Sunday, June 12/May 30 - Sunday of the Holy Fathers of the First Ecumenical Council and Post-Feast of the Ascension
     Midnight Service 7:30am
     Hours and Liturgy 8:15am           

Monday, June 13/May 31 - Week of Prayers for the Reposed:
     Panahida for Relatives and Friends 7:30am 

Tuesday, June 14/1 - Panahida for Relatives and Friends 7:30am 

Wednesday, June 15/2
     Confessions 5:15pm

Thurs, June 16/3 - Universal Panahida for All Orthodox Christians 4:00pm
     Prayers at Belle Valley Cemetery 5:45pm 

Friday June 17/4 - Prayers at the Hannon Road Cemetery 4:00pm5:30pm

Saturday, June 18/5 - Prayers at the Hannon Road Cemetery 8:00am  9:15am         

Services for the Great Feast of Pentecost  
     Small Vespers 4:00pm
     Vigil 4:20pm (Candles are held) 

Sunday, June 19/6 - Great Feast of Pentecost
    
Hours and Liturgy and Vespers with Prayers on Bended Knees 8:15am
     Parish Breakfast - Noon         

Services for Day of the Holy Spirit
     Compline 4:00pm
     Matins 4:30pm (ends approx. 7:10pm) 

Monday, June 20/7 – Day of the Holy Spirit
    
Hours and Liturgy 7:30am 

Saturday, June 25/June 12 - Sunday of the All Saints   
     Confessions 8:30am
     Small Vespers 4:00pm
     Vigil 4:20pm 

Sunday, June 26/June 13 - Sunday of All Saints
     Midnight Service 7:30am
     Hours and Liturgy 8:15am

Monday June 27/June 14 – The Apostles’ Fast begins (2 weeks and 1 day)

           

Schedule of Services and Confessions - April through Bright Week


      Friday, April 1 - Hours 7:15am
                                   Pre-Sanctified Liturgy 5pm         

      Saturday, April 2 - Small Vespers 3:50pm
                                       Vigil with Veneration of the Cross 4:15pm
                                       Confessions 5:45pm (Fr. Hierotheus)    

     Sunday, April 3  - Third Sunday of Lent – Sunday of the Cross
                                       Midnight Service 7:30am
                                       Hours & Liturgy  8:15am
                                       Sunday School  11am
                                       Vespers 11:50am        

   Fourth Week of Lent

     Wednesday, April 6 - Confessions 8am (Fr. Pimen)   

     Wednesday, April 6 - Feast of the Annunciation to the Mother of God
                                             Vespers 3:30pm
                                             Vigil 4:20pm    

     Thursday, April 7 - Feast of the Annunciation to the Mother of God
                                         Hours and Liturgy 8:15am

      Friday, April 8 - Hours 7:15am                          

      Saturday, April 9 - General Panahida 7:45am
                                        Confessions 8:45am (2 priests)
                                        Small Vespers 4pm
                                        Vigil 4:20pm    

      Sunday, April 10 - Fourth Sunday of Lent
                                        Midnight Service 7:30am
                                        Hours & Liturgy 8:15am
                                        Sunday School  11am
                                        Vespers 11:50am   

    Fifth Week of Lent

       Wednesday, April 13 - Matins with Great Canon of St. Andrew of Crete 4:30pm

       Thursday, April 14 - Hours 7:15am
                                            Pre-Sanctified Liturgy 5pm     

       Friday, April 15 - Akathist Matins  5pm    

       Saturday, April 16 - Confessions 8:30am (Fr. Pimen)
                                           Compline 3:50pm
                                           Vigil (Vespers & Matins) 4:25pm
                                           Confessions 5:45pm (Fr. Hierotheus)    

       Sunday, April 17 - Fifth Sunday of Lent
                                          Midnight Service 7:30am
                                          Hours & Liturgy 8:15am
                                          Sunday School 11am
                                          Vespers  11:50am   

  Sixth Week of Lent

    Wednesday, April 20 - Confessions  5:15pm (Frs. Pimen ,Theodore & Hierotheus)    

    Thursday, April 21 - Confessions 8am (2 priests)

    Friday, April 22 - Services for Lazarus Saturday
                                     Vespers  4:30pm
                                     Matins 5:15pm
                                     Confessions 5:30pm (Fr. Hierotheus)

    Saturday, April 23 - Lazarus Saturday
                                         Hours & Liturgy 8:15am   
   
                                         Services for Palm Sunday
                                         Small Vespers 4pm
                                         Vigil 4:20pm    

     Sunday, April 24 -  Palm Sunday
                                         Hours & Liturgy  8:15am
                                         Vespers 10:50am

Great Week

    Monday, April 25 - Matins 5pm

    Tuesday, April 26 - Matins 5pm

    Wednesday, April 27 - Vespers 4:30pm
                                                Matins 5:30pm

    Thursday, April 28 - Hours 7:30am
                                          Vesperal Liturgy 1pm
                                          Matins with reading of the 12 Gospels 5pm

    Friday, April 29 - Royal Hours 7:30am
                                    Vespers 4:30pm
                                     Matins 5:30pm

    Saturday, April 30 - Confession for college students and visitors 8:30am
                                         Vesperal Liturgy 1pm
                                         Reading of the Acts of the Apostles 9pm
                                         Midnight Service with Lamentations Canon 10pm
                                         Paschal Matins, Hours and Liturgy 12am  

May 1 - PASCHA
             Vespers 1pm
             Matins 1:50pm

May 2 - Bright Monday
              Paschal Hours and Liturgy 8:15am
              Parish Breakfast 10:15am
              Sunday School 11:45am
              Parish Open House at Rectory 12:30pm
              Vespers and Matins 3:15pm

May 3 - Bright Tuesday
               Paschal Hours and Liturgy 8:15am

May 4 - Bright Wednesday
               Paschal Matins 5pm

May 5 - Bright Thursday/Feast of St George the Great Martyr
               Vespers and Matins 4:30pm

May 6 - Bright Friday/Feast of St George the Great Martyr
               Paschal Hours and Liturgy 7:30am

May 7 - Bright Saturday
               Small Vespers 4pm
               Vigil 4:20pm

May 8 - Thomas Sunday
               Hours and Liturgy 8:15am                               

 

CONFESSIONS APRIL THROUGH GREAT LENT

Saturday, April 2 - 5:45pm (Fr. Hierotheus)

Wednesday, April 6 - 8am (Fr. Pimen)

Saturday, April 9 - 8:45am (Fr. Pimen & Fr. Hierotheus)

Saturday, April 16 – 8:30am (Fr. Pimen )

Saturday, April 16 - 5:45pm (Fr. Hierotheus)

Wednesday, April  20 - 5:15pm (Frs. Pimen, Theodore and Hierotheus)    

Thursday, April 21 - 8am (2 priests)

Friday, April 22 - 5:30pm (Fr. Hierotheus)